Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 65
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-145
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI PRES-
SURE SENSOR)
PFP:31936
Description
NCS0016Q
The transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) detects primary pressure of CVT and
sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0016R
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0016S
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
–
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
NCS0016T
●
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)
●
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0016U
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3.
Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4.
CVT-147, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN
“N” position idle
0.7 - 3.5 V
BCIA0031E
CVT-146
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — PRIPS
NCS0016V
TCWA0255E
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-147
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0016W
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
41
V/O
Transmission fluid
pressure sensor B
(Primary pressure
sensor)
and
“N” position idle
0.7 - 3.5 V
42
W/R
Sensor ground
Always
0 V
46
L/O
Sensor power
—
4.5 - 5.5 V
—
0 V
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN
“N” position idle
0.7 - 3.5 V
SCIA2277E
Name
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmis-
sion fluid
pressure
sensor B
(Primary
pressure
sensor)
F104
41 - Ground
“N” position idle
0.7 - 3.5 V
SCIA4509E
CVT-148
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER
AND SENSOR GROUND)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"
.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY
PRESSURE SENSOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Data
(Approx.)
TCM connector
F104
46 - 42
4.5 - 5.5 V
SCIA2367E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM connector
F104
42
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
19
TCM connector
F104
46
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
20
SCIA4681E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM connector
F104
41
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
25
SCIA4691E
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-149
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-145, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-229, "Removal and Installation"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT-150
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
PFP:31941
Description
NCS0016X
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0016Y
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0016Z
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause
NCS00170
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
●
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
●
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS00171
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0
→
50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-151, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS
“N” position idle
0.5 - 0.9 MPa
BCIA0031E
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-151
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS00172
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
"Judgment of Line Pressure Test"
.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
.
●
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS
“N” position idle
0.5 - 0.9 MPa
SCIA2366E
SAT494G
CVT-152
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to
CVT-154, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER"
●
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-150, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-153
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
PFP:31036
Description
NCS00173
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS00174
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
●
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible Cause
NCS00175
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS00176
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4.
CVT-155, "Diagnostic Procedure"
BCIA0031E
CVT-154
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER
NCS00177
TCWB0393E
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-155
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS00178
1.
CHECK DTC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5.
Start engine.
6.
Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to
Is the “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” displayed?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
10
Y/L
Power supply
—
Battery voltage
—
0 V
19
Y/L
Power supply
—
Battery voltage
—
0 V
25
B
Ground
Always
0 V
28
Y/R
Power supply
(memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
48
B
Ground
Always
0 V
BCIA0031E
Name
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
(memory back-
up)
F104
28 - Ground
Always
Battery
voltage
SCIA4783E
CVT-156
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
●
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
●
10 A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R)
●
10 A fuse (No.19, located in the fuse block)
●
Ignition switch. Refer to
PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
F103
10 - Ground
Battery
voltage
0 V
19 - Ground
Battery
voltage
0 V
Power supply
(memory
back-up)
F104
28 - Ground
Always
Battery
voltage
SCIA4784E
Name
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Ground
F104
25 - Ground
Yes
48 - Ground
SCIA2671E
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-157
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
6.
CHECK DTC
Check again. Refer to
CVT-155, "Diagnostic Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT-158
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
PFP:22620
Description
NCS00179
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0017A
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0017B
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible Cause
NCS0017C
●
ECM
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0017D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5
seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CVT-159
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0017E
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to
CVT-65, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
.
Is any malfunction of the “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-72, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to
EC-115, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-158, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Release accelerator
pedal.
↓
Fully depressed acceler-
ator pedal
0.0/8
↓
8.0/8
SCIA2277E
BCIA0030E
CVT-160
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
PFP:47660
Description
NCS0017F
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0017G
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0017H
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
Possible Cause
NCS0017I
●
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0017J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-161, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
BCIA0031E
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