Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 63
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-113
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
PFP:31940
Description
NCS00157
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS00158
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS00159
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–
When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
NCS0015A
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
●
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0015B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]
4.
If DTC is detected go to
CVT-114, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
CVT-114
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0015C
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle.
4.
Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG”
and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
"Judgment of Line Pressure Test"
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
CVT-112, "Component Inspection"
●
Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
CVT-170, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to
CVT-98, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"
,
CVT-93, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the
tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches
the engine speed.
SCIA2279E
SAT494G
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-115
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Revision: 2006 August
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5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-113, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-116
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
NCS0015D
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0015E
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0015F
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
NCS0015G
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0015H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-118, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2
Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.
0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down.
0.0 A
BCIA0031E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-117
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — LPSV
NCS0015I
TCWA0249E
CVT-118
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0015J
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Disconnect TCM connector.
5.
Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
1
R/Y
Pressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)
and
Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.
5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down.
1.0 - 3.0 V
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2
Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal.
0.8 A
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.
0.0 A
SCIA2349E
Name
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control
solenoid
valve A
(Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve)
F103
1 - Ground
Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal.
5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.
1.0 - 3.0 V
SCIA2348E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-119
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Revision: 2006 August
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2.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
4.
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-116, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A
(Line pressure solenoid valve)
F103
1 - Ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA4685E
Solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A
(Line pressure solenoid valve)
F6
2 - Ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA4686E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
TCM connector
F103
1
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
2
SCIA4687E
CVT-120
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
6.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-229, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
NCS0015K
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4.
If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
Solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A
(Line pressure solenoid valve)
F6
2 - Ground
3.0 - 9.0
Ω
SCIA4686E
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-121
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
Description
NCS0015L
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0015M
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0015N
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible Cause
NCS0015O
●
Line pressure control system
●
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
●
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0015P
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0 km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
CVT-122, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS
“N” position idle
0.3 - 0.9 MPa
BCIA0031E
CVT-122
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0015Q
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
"Judgment of Line Pressure Test"
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS
“N” position idle
0.3 - 0.9 MPa
SCIA2366E
Name
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure
sensor)
F104
41 - Ground
“N” position idle
0.7 - 3.5 V
SCIA1922E
SAT494G
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-123
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CVT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to
CVT-98, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"
CVT-93, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to
CVT-154, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER"
.
●
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-121, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly or TCM. Refer to
CVT-124
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
Description
NCS0015R
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0015S
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0015T
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary
pressure is too high or too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause
NCS0015U
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve system)
●
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
●
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0015V
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-125, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS
“N” position idle
0.5 - 0.9 MPa
BCIA0031E
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-125
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0015W
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
"Judgment of Line Pressure Test"
.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
.
●
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS
“N” position idle
0.5 - 0.9 MPa
SCIA2366E
SAT494G
CVT-126
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to
CVT-154, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER"
●
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-124, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-127
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
Description
NCS0015X
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0015Y
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0015Z
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
NCS00160
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS00161
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
CVT-129, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3
Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure high
0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON3
“N” position idle
0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled
0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
CVT-128
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — SECPSV
NCS00162
TCWA0250E
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