Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 101
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-395
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of Driving Pattern on
before driving vehicle.
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern,
3.
Stop vehicle.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5.
Select Service $07 with GST.
●
If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0441,
●
If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442,
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0034F
1.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to
EC-33, "FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
SEF915U
EC-396
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-II>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the
pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
●
Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
●
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2
, 0.6 psi) of pres-
sure in the system.
4.
Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to
EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB3193E
SEF916U
PEF917U
SEF200U
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-397
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
7.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts
until the end of test.)
3.
Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg),
then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
●
Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
●
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4.
Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to
EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to
EC-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
●
EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to
EC-421, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
PBIB1365E
SEF200U
EC-398
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
9.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4.
Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL
CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to
2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
PBIB1381E
PBIB1678E
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-399
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
13.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine.
3.
Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-415, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-337, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-438, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to
EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 19.
NG
>> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
Vacuum should exist.
EC-400
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
20.
CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to
EC-37, "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 21.
NG
>> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21.
CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 22.
NG
>> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
22.
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to
EC-40, "REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 23.
NG
>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
23.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to
DI-23, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 24.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-401
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Description
NBS003AQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003AR
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)
0%
2,000 rpm
—
EC-402
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003AS
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003AT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4.
Select Service $07 with GST.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-405, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0443
0443
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP canister
●
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-403
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003AU
TBWB0804E
EC-404
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
45
GR/L
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine).
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-405
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003AV
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB3193E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
EC-406
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-438, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-408, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Water should not exist.
PBIB1678E
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-407
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-421, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 12.
No
>> GO TO 14.
12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1381E
EC-408
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS003AW
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
NBS003AX
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100%
Yes
0%
No
PBIB0149E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB0150E
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-409
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
PFP:14920
Description
NBS0034G
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0034H
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)
0%
2,000 rpm
—
EC-410
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0034I
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0034J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-413, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
0444
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open
An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted
An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст