Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 102
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-411
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0034K
TBWB0804E
EC-412
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
45
GR/L
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine)
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-413
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0034L
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB3193E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
EC-414
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-415, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1678E
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-415
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS0034M
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
NBS0034N
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100%
Yes
0%
No
PBIB0149E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB0150E
EC-416
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
PFP:14935
Component Description
NBS0034O
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0034P
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0034Q
PBIB1263E
PBIB1365E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
●
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447
0447
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-417
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0034R
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-419, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-418
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0034S
TBWB0805E
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-419
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A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0034T
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2.
Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4.
Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
117
R
EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1679E
EC-420
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M10, B3
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1365E
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-421
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B3, M10
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-421, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS0034U
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1679E
EC-422
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.
Perform step 3 again.
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-423
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
PFP:16935
Component Description
NBS003AY
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003AZ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003B0
PBIB1263E
PBIB1365E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
●
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
0448
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
●
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
●
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EC-424
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003B1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5.
Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-426, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7.
Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a.
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-426, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PBIB0972E
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-425
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A
EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003B2
TBWB0805E
EC-426
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003B3
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-428, "EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
117
R
EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1365E
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