Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 102

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID

VALVE

EC-411

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0034K

TBWB0804E

EC-412

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID

VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

45

GR/L

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine)

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

SEC990C

SEC991C

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID

VALVE

EC-413

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0034L

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness connectors F29, F201

IPDM E/R harness connector E7

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB3193E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0148E

Continuity should exist.

EC-414

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID

VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F29, F201

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-415, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1678E

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID

VALVE

EC-415

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Component Inspection

NBS0034M

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Removal and Installation

NBS0034N

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity

between A and B

100%

Yes

0%

No

PBIB0149E

Condition

Air passage continuity

between A and B

12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

PBIB0150E

EC-416

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

PFP:14935

Component Description

NBS0034O

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0034P

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0034Q

PBIB1263E

PBIB1365E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447
0447

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-417

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0034R

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-419, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-418

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0034S

TBWB0805E

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-419

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0034T

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2.

Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.

4.

Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

117

R

EVAP canister vent control
valve

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1679E

EC-420

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M10, B3

IPDM E/R harness connector E7

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1365E

PBIB0152E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-421

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B3, M10

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to

EC-421, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS0034U

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

7.

Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

PBIB1033E

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1679E

EC-422

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

8.

Perform step 6 again.

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

5.

Perform step 3 again.

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-423

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

PFP:16935

Component Description

NBS003AY

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003AZ

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003B0

PBIB1263E

PBIB1365E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0448
0448

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close

EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit

Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve

EVAP canister is saturated with water

EC-424

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003B1

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.

5.

Repeat next procedures 3 times.

a.

Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-426, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

7.

Repeat next procedure 20 times.

a.

Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-426, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

PBIB0972E

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-425

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS003B2

TBWB0805E

EC-426

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003B3

1.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

3.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to

EC-428, "EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

117

R

EVAP canister vent control
valve

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1365E

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности