Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 93

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-267

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2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor (manifold).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)

PBIB2291E

PBIB1216E

EC-268

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

5.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to

EC-58, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

.

8.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

9.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to

EC-308, "DTC

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"

or

EC-320, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL

INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"

.

No

>> GO TO 6.

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-269

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6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.

3.

Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 9.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M82, F102

Fuse block (J/B) connector M1

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2293E

PBIB1683E

Resistance: Above 1M

at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

EC-270

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

9.

CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect condenser harness connectors.

2.

Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK CONDENSER

Refer to

EC-169, "CONDENSER"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace condenser.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

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12.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-169, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Replace A/F sensor 1.

14.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to

EC-196, "Component Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Bank 2

1

76

2

77

5

57

6

58

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

1

76

2

75

2

77

5

35

5

57

6

56

6

58

Continuity should not exist.

EC-272

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

15.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to

EC-42, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

16.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 17.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

17.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

NBS003AI

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Refer to

EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

.

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-273

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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

PFP:226A0

Component Description

NBS00388

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS00389

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0038A

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.

SEF327R

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load

0 - 0.3V

←→

Approx. 0.6 -

1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)

LEAN

←→

RICH

PBIB2162E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137
0137
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Fuel pressure

Fuel injector

Intake air leaks

P0157
0157
(Bank 2)

EC-274

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0038B

NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

9.

Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to

EC-279, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

b.

Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

NBS0038C

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.

SEF174Y

PBIB2373E

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

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6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.

8.

If NG, go to

EC-279, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

PBIB1607E

EC-276

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0038D

BANK 1

TBWA0694E

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

25

P/L

Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.

0 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

74

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

B

Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

EC-278

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

BANK 2

TBWA0695E

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-279

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Revision: 2006 August

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0038E

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

6

L/R

Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.

0 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

55

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

B

Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1835E

EC-280

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to

EC-58, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

.

7.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to

EC-308

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-281

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Revision: 2006 August

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3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1352E

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0137

74

1

1

P0157

55

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0137

74

1

1

P0157

55

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

EC-282

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to

EC-282, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS0038F

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is

25%.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

SEF174Y

PBIB1672E

PBIB2163E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности