Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 93
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-267
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2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor (manifold).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2291E
PBIB1216E
EC-268
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
8.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"
or
EC-320, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
.
No
>> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-269
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6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
EC-270
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
9.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-271
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12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
14.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-196, "Component Description"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
EC-272
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
15.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to
EC-42, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to 17.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
17.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
NBS003AI
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-273
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Revision: 2006 August
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
NBS00388
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS00389
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0038A
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
PBIB2162E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
0137
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltage
The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
P0157
0157
(Bank 2)
EC-274
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0038B
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9.
Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-279, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b.
Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
NBS0038C
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
SEF174Y
PBIB2373E
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-275
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6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
EC-279, "Diagnostic Procedure"
PBIB1607E
EC-276
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0038D
BANK 1
TBWA0694E
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-277
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
25
P/L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
EC-278
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0695E
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-279
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Revision: 2006 August
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0038E
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
6
L/R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1835E
EC-280
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-281
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Revision: 2006 August
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3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1352E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0137
74
1
1
P0157
55
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0137
74
1
1
P0157
55
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-282
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-282, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS0038F
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
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