Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 92
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-251
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then
restart engine.
5.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
NOTE:
●
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
●
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
EC-255, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position
Suitable position
SEF581Z
EC-252
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0039N
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-253
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G/B
A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
EC-254
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-255
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Revision: 2006 August
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0039O
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
V
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB1835E
EC-256
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-257
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Revision: 2006 August
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5.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-258
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to 10.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
10.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-259
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Revision: 2006 August
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Removal and Installation
NBS0039P
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-260
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
NBS003AC
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003AD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003AE
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
●
The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
PCV
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-261
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Revision: 2006 August
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003AF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B1) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to
the following step.
7.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it
for 10 seconds.
b.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about
10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
8.
Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that
“TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen.
9.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-266, "Diagnostic Procedure"
PBIB0756E
PBIB1925E
PBIB0758E
EC-262
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within
±
15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Lack of fuel
●
Fuel injector
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
●
PCV valve
●
Mass air flow sensor
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.
Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-266, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-263
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Revision: 2006 August
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Wiring Diagram
NBS003AG
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
EC-264
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G/B
A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-265
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Revision: 2006 August
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BANK 2
TBWA0693E
EC-266
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003AH
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
V
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB1835E
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