Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 103
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-427
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-438, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1381E
Water should not exist.
EC-428
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS003B4
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1679E
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-429
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
Perform step 3 again.
EC-430
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:22365
Component Description
NBS0034V
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0034W
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0034X
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0451
0451
EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance
ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
●
Harness or connectors
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-431
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Revision: 2006 August
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0034Y
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-431, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0034Z
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
SEF194Y
PBIB1835E
EC-432
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-432, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For wiring diagram, refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS00350
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Water should not exist.
PBIB1365E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-433
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
NBS00351
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS00352
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS00353
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
0452
EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EC-434
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS00354
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-436, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5.
Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-436, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-435
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS00355
TBWB0276E
EC-436
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS00356
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
32
BR
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48
G/O
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1835E
Water should not exist.
PBIB1365E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-437
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Revision: 2006 August
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3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
EC-438
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-438, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS00357
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Continuity should exist.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-439
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
NBS00358
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS00359
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0035A
NOTE:
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453
0453
EVAP control system
pressure sensor high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP canister
●
Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
EC-440
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0035B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-442, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-442, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-441
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0035C
TBWB0276E
EC-442
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0035D
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
32
BR
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48
G/O
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1835E
Water should not exist.
PBIB1365E
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