Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 103

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-427

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

3.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-438, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1381E

Water should not exist.

EC-428

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Component Inspection

NBS003B4

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

7.

Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

8.

Perform step 6 again.

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

PBIB1033E

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1679E

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-429

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

5.

Perform step 3 again.

EC-430

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

PFP:22365

Component Description

NBS0034V

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0034W

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0034X

NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-489

.

PBIB1365E

PBIB1207E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

EVAP SYS PRES

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0451
0451

EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance

ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor

Harness or connectors

EVAP control system pressure sensor

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-431

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0034Y

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-431, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0034Z

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

SEF194Y

PBIB1835E

EC-432

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-432, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

For wiring diagram, refer to

EC-435

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS00350

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2.

Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).

4.

If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

Water should not exist.

PBIB1365E

Applied vacuum kPa

(mmHg, inHg)

Voltage V

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8

-26.7 (-200, -7.87)

2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-433

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

PFP:25085

Component Description

NBS00351

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS00352

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00353

NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-489

.

PBIB1365E

PBIB1207E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

EVAP SYS PRES

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0452
0452

EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EC-434

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00354

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

6.

Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-436, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

5.

Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-436, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SEF194Y

PBIB1110E

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-435

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS00355

TBWB0276E

EC-436

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00356

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

32

BR

EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V

48

G/O

Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

67

B

Sensor ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1835E

Water should not exist.

PBIB1365E

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-437

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0138E

Continuity should exist.

EC-438

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-438, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS00357

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2.

Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).

4.

If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

Continuity should exist.

Applied vacuum kPa

(mmHg, inHg)

Voltage V

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8

-26.7 (-200, -7.87)

2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-439

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

PFP:25085

Component Description

NBS00358

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS00359

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0035A

NOTE:
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-489

.

PBIB1365E

PBIB1207E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

EVAP SYS PRES

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0453
0453

EVAP control system
pressure sensor high
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP canister

Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame

EC-440

DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0035B

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

6.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-442, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-442, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SEF194Y

PBIB1110E

DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-441

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0035C

TBWB0276E

EC-442

DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0035D

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

32

BR

EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V

48

G/O

Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

67

B

Sensor ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1835E

Water should not exist.

PBIB1365E

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности