Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 268
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-226, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace malfunctioning camshaft. Refer to
EM-78, "Removal and Installation"
.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358140
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Refer to
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358141
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358142
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
Never maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-
ator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
12. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
13. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C (158
°
F) and then retest from step 1.
14. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT.
PBIB2377E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
15. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000007358143
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Open engine hood.
8. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank
1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.
9. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
10. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→
0 - 0.3
→
0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358144
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB1108E
PBIB1216E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42
and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for FUEL INJECTOR,
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (No.48) in IPDM E/R to release fuel
pressure.
NOTE:
Never use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure
applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
EM-42, "Removal and Installation"
.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
625
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1172E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0534E
JMBIA0066GB
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
EM-47, "Removal and Installation"
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to
.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Trouble is fixed.>>
INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to
EM-33, "Removal and Installation
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
System Description
INFOID:0000000007358145
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358146
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358147
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB3640E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0441
0441
EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow
EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leak between in-
take manifold and EVAP control system
pressure sensor.
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст