Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 356
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197793
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F25
9
Existed
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-235, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197794
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F25
13
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
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