Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 1334
TM-526
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201220
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing
→ OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2813
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1.
When all the following conditions are es-
tablished three times in 1DC
-
Precondition
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
•
Throttle position: More than 6.27 deg.
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than 20
°C
(68
°F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Turbine speed when performed N
→ D,
N (P)
→ R: More than 500 rpm
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
-
Detection time
•
N
→ D: 0.4 seconds
•
N
→ R: 0.3 seconds
•
P
→ R: 0.3 seconds
2.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
30 seconds:
-
The counting of time continues while all
of the following conditions are satisfied
and stops when the conditions become
unsatisfied (the count is maintained).
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and
the count is reset.)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
•
Differences between primary pulley
speed and secondary speed: Less than
120 rpm
•
Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa
or more
•
Differences between turbine speed and
input speed: Less than 200 rpm
•
Turbine speed – speed: More than 450
rpm
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
Select solenoid valve
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-527
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2813”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201221
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: N
→ D, N → R, P→ R
TM-528
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201222
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2814” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201223
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2814
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground.
• Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to
ground)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever
: N
→ D, N → R, P → R
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
37
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
4
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-529
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of select solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
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