Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 408
P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-445
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
F25
18
Existed
EC-446
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000012197992
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197993
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197994
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to
.
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to
.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication
line)
ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-447
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197995
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to
.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-13, "Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-447, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012197996
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
ENG OVER TEMP
[Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)]
• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan control module
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Water control valve
EC-448
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to
.
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197997
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1. Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to
.
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to
.
Is leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
.)
CO-14, "RADIATOR : Inspection"
• Water pump (Refer to
.)
SEF621W
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