Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 14
P0190 FRP SENSOR
ECK-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0190 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289793
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0190 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289794
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection F80.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector connection F40.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL PIPING
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the power supply of the fuel rail pressure sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0190
RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIR-
CUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX LEVEL
• 4.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 5.DEF: INTERMITTENT SIGNAL
INCOHERENCE
• An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• An improper voltage signal from sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• ECM
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F40
3
Ground
5.0 V
ECK-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
5.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check fuel rail pressure sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
45
F40
3
Existed
68
2
72
1
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
ECK-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECK-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289796
1.
CHECK FUEL RETURN HOSE
Check Fuel return hose.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check fuel injector circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0200
INJECTOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT
(Injector circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUT-
SIDE TOLERANCES
• ECM detects fuel injectors circuit malfunction.
• Injector code is not stored into ECM.
• Harness or connectors
• Injector code error
Cylinder
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel injector
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
No.1
F81
156
F155
1
Existed
160
2
No.2
153
F156
1
157
2
No.3
155
F157
1
159
2
No.4
154
F158
1
158
2
ECK-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR STATE
Check fuel injector harness connector state.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
ECK-212, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)
INFOID:0000000010289797
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel injector. Refer to
EM-293, "Removal and Installation"
.
Fuel injector
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
150 – 250k
Ω
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
ECK-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434251
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 is displayed with DTC P0263, P0266, P0269, or P0272, perform
the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0263, P0266, P0269, or P0272. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECK-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRC
(Injector circuit/open - cylinder 1)
• 1.DEF: AT MAXIMUM LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 3.DEF: COMPARISON OF CONFORMITY IN-
FORMATION (CHECKSUM)
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL SHAPE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects fuel injectors circuit
are open.
• ECM error
• Injector code is not stored into
ECM.
• An improper voltage signal from
fuel injector is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects an improper fuel in-
jection time.
• ECM detects an improper fuel in-
jection mass.
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is
open.)
• Fuel injector
• Injector code error
• ECM
P0202
CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRC
(Injector circuit/open - cylinder 2)
• 1.DEF: AT MAXIMUM LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 3.DEF: COMPARISON OF CONFORMITY IN-
FORMATION (CHECKSUM)
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL SHAPE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
P0203
CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRC
(Injector circuit/open - cylinder 3)
• 1.DEF: AT MAXIMUM LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 3.DEF: COMPARISON OF CONFORMITY IN-
FORMATION (CHECKSUM)
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL SHAPE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
P0204
CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRC
(Injector circuit/open - cylinder 4)
NO. 4 cylinder fuel injector circuit
• 1.DEF: AT MAXIMUM LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 3.DEF: COMPARISON OF CONFORMITY IN-
FORMATION (CHECKSUM)
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL SHAPE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
ECK-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434252
1.
CHECK FUEL RETURN HOSE
Check Fuel return hose.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check fuel injector circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR STATE
Check fuel injector harness connector state.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
ECK-214, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)
INFOID:0000000010434253
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel injector
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
No.1
F81
156
F155
1
Existed
160
2
No.2
153
F156
1
157
2
No.3
155
F157
1
159
2
No.4
154
F158
1
158
2
Fuel injector
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
150 – 250k
Ω
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
ECK-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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NO
>> Replace fuel injector. Refer to
EM-293, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECK-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If the cooling fan or other component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
NOTE:
• If DTC P0217 is displayed with DTC P0115, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Also, replace the engine oil.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio.
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
ECK-216, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
ECK-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010289799
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
WARNING:
Never remove the reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0217
ENGINE OVERHEATING
(Engine coolant over tempera-
ture condition)
• 1.DEF: OPERATION TEM-
PERATURE TOO HIGH
When engine coolant temperature is 110
°
C or more for 2
seconds.
• Cooling fan
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor
• ECM
SEF621W
P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECK-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"
4.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-4
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289800
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Check cooling fan operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-1
Check cooling system for leak.
Is leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-2
Check the following for leak.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Reservoir tank
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace radiator cap.
5.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat.
ECK-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace thermostat.
6.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
ECK-202, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Tem-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform overheating cause analysis. Refer to
CO-63, "Troubleshooting Chart"
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
P0225 APP SENSOR
ECK-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0225 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0225 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-219, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289802
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the accelerator pedal position sensor 1.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0225
PEDAL POTENTIOMETER CIR-
CUIT TRACK 1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “C” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
• ECM
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E20
4
Ground
5.0 V
ECK-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0225 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
ECK-220, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289803
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
27
E20
4
Existed
30
2
31
3
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E59
31
30
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
22
21
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
P0226 APP SENSOR
ECK-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0226 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289805
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL STATE
Check that the accelerator pedal is not stuck with the driver side floor mat.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair malfunction.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
ECK-254, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the accelerator pedal position sensor.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0226
BRAKE/ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITIONS
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “C” circuit range/perfor-
mance)
• 1.DEF: JAMMED ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL DETECTED
• 2.DEF: JAMMED ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL DETECTED
• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 4.DEF: FAULT ON GANGS 1
AND 2 OF THE PEDAL PO-
TENTIOMETER
• ECM does not receive a signal sent from
APP sensor 1 and 2.
• ECM detects a invalid signal sent from
APP sensor 1 and 2.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECK-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0226 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check accelerator pedal position sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
ECK-222, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289806
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E20
4
Ground
5.0 V
5
Sensor
+
-
Continuity
ECM
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
E59
27
E20
4
Existed
30
2
31
3
2
21
1
22
6
23
5
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E59
31
30
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
22
21
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
P025A FUEL PUMP
ECK-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P025A FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P025A is displayed with IPDM E/R DTC, perform the trouble diagnosis for IPDM E/R DTC. Refer
to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-223, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289808
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E5. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT-I
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P025A
FUEL PUMP MODULE A
(Fuel pump module control
circuit/open)
• Fuel pump relay circuit is open
• Fuel pump relay circuit is short to ground
or power
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel pump relay
• ECM
ECM
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
89
E59
25
Battery voltage
ECK-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P025A FUEL PUMP
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 61) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace 20A fuse.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
89
F90
106
Existed
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