Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 24
P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
ECK-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle at least 15 seconds at 5 km/h (3.11 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive the vehicle at safe speed.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-370, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290044
1.
PERFORM DIESEL FUEL FILTER WATER DRAINING
Perform diesel fuel filter water draining. Refer to
.
Water has been detected in the fuel filter?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK FUEL CONFORMITY
Check fuel conformity.
Is fuel normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel filter.
NO
>> Drain the fuel circuit and replace the fuel filter.
3.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL HEATER AND WATER LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check water level sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2264
WTR DIESEL DETECTR
(Water in fuel sensor circuit)
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT ON THE
LINE OR PRESENCE OF WA-
TER IN THE DIESEL
• A signal from the detection sensor is
sent to ECM for 8 seconds.
• ECM detects detection sensor circuit is
open circuit for 8 seconds.
• Harness or connectors
(Detection sensor circuit is open.)
• Fuel heater and water in fuel level
sensor
• Fuel filter
ECK-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FUEL HEATER AND WATER LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check water level sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel heater and water level sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Voltage
Fuel heater and water level sensor
Connector
Terminal
F191
2
Ground
Battery voltage
5
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel heater and water level
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
24
F191
1
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Fuel heater and water level sensor
Connector
Terminal
E191
3
Ground
Existed
4
P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
ECK-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290045
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2452 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290046
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2452
P/FLT DIFF PRS SEN
(Diesel particulate filter pressure
sensor “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• An excessively high voltage (more than
4.9 V) from diesel particulate filter pres-
sure sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively low voltage (less than
0.23 V) from diesel particulate filter
pressure sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(DPF differential pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• DPF differential pressure sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
DPF differential pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F11
1
Ground
5.0 V
ECK-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor signal circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
REPLACE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace DPF differential pressure sensor.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the DTC P2452 detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
+
+
Continuity
ECM
DPF differential pressure
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
53
F11
1
Existed
58
2
+
+
Continuity
ECM
DPF differential pressure
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
80
F11
3
Existed
P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
ECK-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010518128
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-374, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010624110
1.
CHECK DRIVE BELT
Check drive belt. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust or replace drive belt.
2.
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
Check charging system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected part.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2504
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
(Charging system voltage high)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE UPPER
LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE LOWER
LIMIT
• 3.DEF: —
• 4.DEF: MECHANICAL LINKAGE
FAILURE
• 5.DEF: OPERATION TEMPERA-
TURE TOO HIGH
ECM detects poor performance of al-
ternator.
• Harness or connectors
• Alternator
ECK-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED
P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290047
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P253F is displayed with DTC P0115, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-375, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290048
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check the engine oil level. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
If after performed service regeneration, exchange the engine oil and engine oil filter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Drain or refill engine oil. Refer to
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P253F
ENG OIL DILUTION
(Engine oil deteriorated)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
When engine oil is too much quantity.
Too much engine oil
P2688 FUEL HEATER
ECK-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2688 FUEL HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290051
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290052
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel heater relay.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between fuel heater relay harness connector and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2688
—
(Fuel supply heater control
circuit low)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT
TO +12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects fuel heater circuit is open.
• ECM detects fuel heater circuit is short
to ground.
• ECM detects fuel heater circuit is short
to battery.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel heater relay circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Fuel heater relay
Fuse No.
Capacity
#4
10 A
#44
20 A
+
−
Voltage
Fuel heater relay
Connector
Terminal
F164
1
Ground
Battery voltage
3
ECK-376
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2688 FUEL HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel heater relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector and fuel heater relay
harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY
Check the fuel heater relay. Refer to
ECK-377, "Component Inspection (Fuel Heater Relay)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Heater Relay)
INFOID:0000000010290053
1.
CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel heater relay.
3.
Check continuity between fuel heater relay terminals as per the
following condition.
+
−
Continuity
Fuel heater relay
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F164
2
F80
95
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Fuel heater and water level
sensor
Fuel heater relay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F191
5
F164
5
Existed
Fuel heater relay
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
JSBIA0671ZZ
P2688 FUEL HEATER
ECK-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel heater relay.
ECK-378
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010519314
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>>
ECK-379, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010519315
1.
CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
B76
8
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
B76
7
Ground
Existed
+
−
Continuity
FPCM
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B77
9
E59
13
Existed
10
11
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
ECK-379
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)
harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
ECK-380, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace FPCM.
NO
>> Replace low pressure fuel pump.
Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000010519316
1.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check low fuel pressure.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).
3.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).
+
−
Continuity
FPCM
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump (main)
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B75
3
B94
1
Existed
4
4
5
3
6
2
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump (main)
Terminals
2
3
Existed
4
ECK-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
STOP LAMP SWITCH
STOP LAMP SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010290056
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “BRAKE PEDAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-381, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290057
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE PEDAL
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
On
Fully released
Off
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E59
17
25
Brake pedal
Slightly de-
pressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E50
3
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E50
4
E59
17
Existed
STOP LAMP SWITCH
ECK-381
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
ECK-382, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010290058
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-2
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(LHD models),
(RHD models).
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
3
4
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
3
4
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
ECK-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
HOOD SWITCH
HOOD SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010290059
1.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “HOOD SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-383, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290060
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Open the engine hood.
3.
Disconnect hood switch harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between hood switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
HOOD SW
Engine hood
Close
OPEN
Open
CLOSE
+
–
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector
Terminal
E100
1
Ground
Engine
hood
Close
Battery voltage
Open
0 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector
Terminal
E100
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Hood switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E100
1
E102
60
Existed
HOOD SWITCH
ECK-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH
Check the hood switch. Refer to
ECK-384, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace hood switch.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010290061
1.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hood switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between hood switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace hood switch.
+
−
Continuity
Hood switch
Connector
Terminal
E100
2
Ground
Existed
Hood switch
Condition
Continuity
+
–
Terminal
1
2
Hood switch
Released
Not existed
Depressed
Existed
ECK-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
STOP/START OFF SWITCH
STOP/START OFF SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010434291
1.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “AT STOP START SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “AT STOP START SW” indication as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434292
1.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (INDICATOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop/start OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT (INDICATOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (SWITCH)
Check the voltage between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
AT STOP START SW
Stop/start OFF switch
ON
On
OFF
Off
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Stop/start OFF switch
Connector
Terminal
M110
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop/start OFF switch
Connector
Terminal
M110
6
Ground
Existed
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