Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 23
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
ECK-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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Check the engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECK-354, "Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass Control Relay)
INFOID:0000000010516038
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart bypass control relay.
3.
Check continuity between engine restart bypass control relay
terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass control relay.
Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass Relay)
INFOID:0000000010516039
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal.
3.
Remove engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECK-403, "Removal and Installation"
4.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass relay termi-
nal and engine restart bypass relay body.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECK-403, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY-2
Check the resistance between engine restart bypass relay terminals
as per the following conditions.
Engine restart bypass control relay
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
JSBIA0671ZZ
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass
relay
Terminal
1
Engine restart bypass
relay body
Existed
JSBIA1735ZZ
Engine restart bypass relay
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminal
2
3
12 V direct current sup-
ply between terminal 1
and body
10 m
Ω
No current supply
0
Ω
JSBIA1736ZZ
ECK-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECK-403, "Removal and Installation"
.
P1675 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
ECK-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1675 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010516041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If the cooling fan or other component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Also, replace the engine oil.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio.
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
ECK-356, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
ECK-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010516085
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
WARNING:
Never remove the reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1675
—
(—)
When engine coolant temperature is too high.
• Cooling fan
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Engine coolant bypass
valve
• Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor
SEF621W
ECK-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1675 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"
4.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-4
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010516086
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Check cooling fan operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-1
Check cooling system for leak.
Is leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-2
Check the following for leak.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Reservoir tank
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace radiator cap.
5.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
P1675 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
ECK-357
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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NO
>> Replace thermostat.
6.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
ECK-202, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Tem-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform overheating cause analysis. Refer to
CO-63, "Troubleshooting Chart"
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
ECK-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2002 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
P2002 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290019
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2002 is displayed with following DTC, perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC. Refer
to
• DTC U0121, U0415, P0001, P0002, P0045, P0100, P0101, P0105, P0115, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0225, P0226, P0335, P0402, P0470, P0471, P0487, P0488, P0544, P0560, P060A, P061A,
P062B, P0638, P0641, P0651, P0697, P1544, P160C, P1641, P1642, P1643, P1650, P2080, P2100,
P2119, P2120, P2226, P2263 and P253F.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P2002 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-359, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290020
1.
CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
ECK-359, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace diesel particulate filter.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
Check the intake air system for leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and then GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform “Self-diagnostic results” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace diesel particulate filter.
NO
>> Perform SERVICE REGENERATION. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010290021
1.
CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
Check diesel particulate filter for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2002
PARTICLE FILTER
(Diesel particulate filter efficiency be-
low threshold bank 1)
• 1.DEF: CLOGGED
• 2.DEF: COMPONENT IN POOR
CONDITION
• 3.DEF: OFFSET IMPLAUSIBLE
• 4.DEF: FAULT ALERTED VIA THE
CONTROL UNIT
Diesel particulate filter function does not oper-
ate properly.
Diesel particulate filter
P2002 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
ECK-359
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES
>> Perform SERVICE REGENERATION. Refer to
NO
>> Replace diesel particulate filter.
ECK-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2080 EGT SENSOR 1
P2080 EGT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290022
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2080 is displayed with DTC P0544, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0544. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P2080 can not be duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-361, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290023
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
1.
Check the air cleaner for clogging.
2.
Check the air duct for connection and cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE ACTUATOR
Check the electric throttle actuator. Refer to
ECK-363, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle actuator.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to
ECK-212, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Check the exhaust gas leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2080
TBN DOWNS TEMP REG
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit
range/performance bank 1 sensor 1)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE UPPER LIM-
IT
• An excessively high voltage from ex-
haust gas temperature sensor 1 is
sent to ECM.
• Temperature before the turbine is
more than 830
°
C (1,526
°
F) for 180
seconds.
• Intake air leaks
• Electric throttle actuator
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2100 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
ECK-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P2100 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290024
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Turn ignition ON at least 1 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290025
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
INLET AIR FLAP CIR-
CUIT
(Throttle actuator “A”
control motor circuit/
open)
• 1.DEF: —
• 2.DEF: OPERATION
TEMPERATURE
TOO HIGH
• ECM detects throttle control motor circuit
is open circuit.
• ECM detects throttle control motor circuit
is short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects throttle control motor circuit
is short circuit to battery.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECK-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2100 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Check the electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Perform
ECK-363, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010290026
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
+
–
Continuity
ECM
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
61
F46
2
Existed
67
3
71
4
F81
139
6
140
1
ECM
Condition
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
139
E59
25
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after
turning ignition switch
OFF
0 V
140
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
0 V
JSBIA4796ZZ
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
ECK-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290030
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290031
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
AIR INLET FLAP
(Throttle actuator control
throttle body range/perfor-
mance)
• 1.DEF: OFFSET IM-
PLAUSIBLE
ECM detects abnormally closed position of
throttle control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECK-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2120 APP SENSOR
P2120 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290032
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-365, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290033
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check the power supply of the APP sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check APP sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2120
PEDAL POTENTIOMETER CIR-
CUIT TRACK 2
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
signal is less than 0.04 V.
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
signal is more than 0.74 V.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• APP sensor 2
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E20
4
Ground
5.0 V
5
+
-
Continuity
ECM
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
23
E20
5
Existed
27
4
P2120 APP SENSOR
ECK-365
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES
>> Check ECM power supply circuit. Refer to
ECK-156, "ECM : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check APP sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR
ECK-366, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010290034
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
21
E20
1
Existed
22
6
30
2
31
3
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E59
31
30
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
22
21
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
ECK-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2226 BARO SENSOR
P2226 BARO SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290035
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-367, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290036
1.
CHECK ECM AIR INLET VISUALLY
Check if foreign matter is blocking the air inlet for ECM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Remove foreign matter.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2226
ATMOS PRESS SEN
(Barometric pressure sensor “A”
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 3.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• Barometric pressure sensor (built-into ECM) signal re-
mains less than 0.3 V for 2.5 seconds.
• Barometric pressure sensor (built-into ECM) signal re-
mains more than 4.95 V for 2.5 seconds.
• Barometric pressure differs from the calculated value
more than 50 hPa (0.05 bar, 0.051 kg/cm
2
, 0.145 psi).
ECM
P2263 TC SYSTEM
ECK-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to
• P0001, P0002, P0045, P0105, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0402,
P0409, P0487, P0488, P0627, P0641 and P0651.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P2263 can not be duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290042
1.
CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check exhaust gas leak.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
ECK-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
BOOST PRESSURE CIR-
CUIT
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost system perfor-
mance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-
SIDE LOWER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-
SIDE UPPER LIMIT
• 3.DEF: PARAMETER AT
MAXIMUM STOP
• 4.DEF: PARAMETER AT
MINIMUM STOP
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are less than -150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too high)
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are more than 150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too low)
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor 2)
• Vacuum air circuit
• Air filter
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Low pressure EGR circuit
• High pressure EGR circuit
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
ECK-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
ECK-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check the turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR CIRCUIT AND LOW PRESSURE EGR CIRCUIT
Check the low pressure EGR circuit and high pressure EGR circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
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