Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 15
P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL
ECK-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434254
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434255
1.
CHECK COMMAND VOLTAGE
Check FPCM command voltage as the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE COMMAND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace FPCM. Refer to
ECK-404, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P025B
FUEL PUMP MODULE
CONTROL CIRCUIT
(Fuel pump module control
circuit range/performance)
• FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.
• ECU temperature is too high.
• Harness or connectors
(FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• FPCM
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E59
13
29
Ignition switch: OFF
⇒
ON (fuel pump activated)
0 – 6.74 V
Ignition switch ON (fuel pump not activated)
0.05 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
13
B77
9
Existed
ECK-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER
P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check that “WATER TEMP” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECK-226, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289810
1.
PERFORM INJECTOR INSPECTION
Perform injector inspection for malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to
ECK-154, "Work Procedure (Fuel Injectors
ECK-155, "Work Procedure (Fuel Injection Quantity Check)"
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK FUEL RETURN HOSE
Check Fuel return hose.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0263
FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.1
(Cylinder 1 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH
The fuel calibration value for fuel injec-
tor is excessively low or high
• Fuel injector
• Injector code error
P0266
FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.2
(Cylinder 2 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH
P0269
FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.3
(Cylinder 3 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH
P0272
FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.4
(Cylinder 4 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH
P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER
ECK-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check fuel injector circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR STATE
Check fuel injector harness connector state.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE
Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCTS
Check intake air ducts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
ECK-202, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)
INFOID:0000000010289811
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.
Cylinder
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel injector
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
No.1
F81
156
F155
1
Existed
160
2
No.2
153
F156
1
157
2
No.3
155
F157
1
159
2
No.4
154
F158
1
158
2
ECK-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel injector. Refer to
EM-293, "Removal and Installation"
.
Fuel injector
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
150 – 250k
Ω
P0335 CKP SENSOR
ECK-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289812
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle as per the following condition for at least 10 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289813
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
ECK-230, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
ENGINE SPEED SENSOR SIG-
NAL
(Crankshaft position sensor “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: NO SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 3.DEF: —
• 4.DEF: INCORRECT NUMBER
OF CYCLES IN A GIVEN TIME
PERIOD
• 5.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• 6.DEF: FAULT ALERTED VIA
THE CONTROL UNIT
• 7.DEF: —
• 8.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not
detected by ECM when engine is run-
ning.
• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not
in the normal pattern when engine is run-
ning.
• The correlation between crankshaft posi-
tion sensor signal and camshaft position
sensor signal is out of the normal range.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
• ECM
ENGINE SPEED
2,500 rpm
ECK-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
4.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping flywheel gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace signal plate.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289814
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
1.
Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between CKP sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor.
CKP sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
690
Ω
P0340 CMP SENSOR
ECK-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0340 CMP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0016, P0335, P0560, P0641, P0651, and P0657, perform the trou-
ble diagnosis for DTC P0016, P0335, P0560, P0641, P0651, and P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0340 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-231, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289816
1.
CHECK CMP SENSOR-1
Visually check camshaft position (CMP) sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check CMP sensor harness connector connection F118.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check CMP sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
CAMSHAFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Camshaft position sensor “A” cir-
cuit bank 1 or single sensor)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: NO SIGNAL
• 3.DEF: INCORRECT NUMBER
OF CYCLES IN A GIVEN TIME
PERIOD
• 4.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE.
• Camshaft position sensor signal is not
detected by ECM when engine is run-
ning.
• Camshaft position sensor signal is not
in the normal pattern when engine is
running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
+
-
Continuity
ECM
CMP sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
41
F118
1
Existed
42
3
50
2
ECK-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0340 CMP SENSOR
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR-2
ECK-232, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289817
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
1.
Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CMP sensor.
CMP sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
3
2
More than 100 k
Ω
P0380 GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
ECK-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0380 GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0380 is displayed with DTC P0560 and P0657, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560
and P0657. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 4 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289819
1.
CHECK GLOW PLUG CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the glow plug control unit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK GLOW PLUG CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between glow plug control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0380
PREHEATING UNIT DIAG
CONN
(Glow plug/heater circuit “A”)
• 1.DEF: FAULT ALERTED VIA
THE CONTROL UNIT
• 2.DEF: OPERATION TEM-
PERATURE TOO HIGH
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO
EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT TO
+12V
• ECM detects glow plug control unit er-
ror.
• ECM detects glow plug control circuit is
open for 3 seconds or more.
• ECM detects glow plug circuit is short to
ground for 3 seconds or more.
• ECM detects glow plug circuit is short to
power for 3 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Glow plug control circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Glow control unit input signal circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Glow plug
• Glow control unit
+
-
Voltage
Glow plug control unit
Connector
Terminal
F22
4
Ground
Battery voltage
ECK-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0380 GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK GLOW PLUG CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-2
Check the continuity between glow plug control unit harness connector and glow plug harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK GLOW PLUG
ECK-234, "Component Inspection (Glow Plug)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace glow relay.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
Component Inspection (Glow Plug)
INFOID:0000000010289820
1.
CHECK GLOW PLUG
1.
Disconnect glow plug harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between glow plug terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning glow plug.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Glow plug control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
56
F22
8
Existed
F81
109
3
+
-
Continuity
Glow plug control unit
Glow plug
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F22
2
F129
1
Existed
7
F130
1
1
F131
1
6
F132
1
+
-
Resistance
Glow plug
Terminal
1
Ground
0.4
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P0402 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
ECK-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0402 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Hold the steady as possible.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289822
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE
Visually check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR
CONNECTIONS
Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0402
EGR VALVE JAMMED OPEN
(Exhaust gas recirculation “A”
flow excessive detected)
• 1.DEF: MECHANICAL
FAULT
ECM detects an incorrect closed position of EGR
valve.
• Harness or connectors
• Low pressure EGR valve
• High pressure EGR valve
• ECM
ENGINE SPEED
3,500 rpm
ECK-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0402 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
Is the DTC P0402 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE MOTOR AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE MOTOR
ECK-239, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)
INFOID:0000000010289823
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE MOTOR AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between low pressure EGR valve terminals and high pressure EGR valve terminals as
follows.
HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-
Continuity
ECM
High pressure EGR volume
control valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
147
F60
2
Existed
148
5
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Low pressure EGR volume
control valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
151
F34
6
Existed
152
5
High pressure EGR volume
control valve
Condition
Resistance (Approx.)
+
-
Terminal
2
5
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
23 (73)
2.4
Ω
Low pressure EGR volume
control valve
Condition
Resistance (Approx.)
+
-
Terminal
5
6
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
1.69
Ω
P0402 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
ECK-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace low pressure EGR valve or high pressure EGR valve.
ECK-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289824
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0380 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641 Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289825
1.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Visually check EGR volume control valve for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check EGR volume control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check EGR volume control valve circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0403
EGR VLV CMD CIRC
(Exhaust gas recircula-
tion “A” control circuit)
• 1.DEF: —
• 2.DEF: OPERATION
TEMPERATURE TOO
HIGH
ECM detects EGR valve error.
• Harness or connectors
(EGR valve command circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Low pressure EGR valve
• High pressure EGR valve
• ECM
P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
ECK-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
Is the DTC P0403 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
ECK-239, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)
INFOID:0000000010289826
1.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EGR volume control valve terminals as follows.
HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EGR volume control valve.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
High pressure EGR volume
control valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
147
F60
2
Existed
148
5
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Low pressure EGR volume
control valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
151
F34
6
Existed
152
5
EGR volume control valve
Resistance (Approx.)
+
-
Terminal
2
5
2.4
Ω
EGR volume control valve
Resistance (Approx.)
+
-
Terminal
5
6
1.69
Ω
ECK-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0409 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
P0409 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289827
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289828
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE
Visually check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR
CONNECTIONS
Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0409
EGR VALVE POSITION SEN CIRC
(Exhaust gas recirculation sensor
“A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• A Voltage of EGR position sensor
remains more than 4.8 V.
• A Voltage of EGR position sensor
remains less than 0.35 V.
• Harness or connectors
(High pressure EGR volume control valve
position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Low pressure EGR volume control valve
position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure EGR volume control valve
position sensor
• Low pressure EGR volume control valve
position sensor
• ECM
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