Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 663
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-497
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201194
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
CAUTION:
Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0841” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201195
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0841
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Sensor/Switch “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance)
When all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1
seconds
• Primary pulley pressure is outside the
specified value.
• Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201196
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0847”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201197
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0847
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage: 0.09 V
or less
• Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
:
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
16
Ground
• After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
1.2 – 1.3 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
TM-499
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
577, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
11
F82
13
Existed
16
14
26
22
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
16
Ground
Not existed
26
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201198
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, the ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0848”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201199
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0848
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Instruction secondary pressure: 5.7 MPa or
less
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage: 4.7 V
or more
• Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
: More than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
TM-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect TCM connector.
3. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
577, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
16
Ground
• After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
1.2 – 1.3 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT unit
Connector
Terminal
F82
22
Ground
5.0 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT unit
Connector
Terminal
F82
14
Ground
0 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P084C”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201201
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P084C
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch H Circuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Primary pressure sensor voltage: 0.09 V or
less
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
: More than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
17
Ground
• After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
0.7 – 0.85 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P084C TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
TM-503
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> There is malfunction of primary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
11
F82
18
Existed
17
13
26
22
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
17
Ground
Not existed
26
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
P084D TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW H
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201202
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P084D”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201203
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P084D
FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch “H” Circuit
High)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Primary pressure sensor voltage: 4.7 V or
more
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
: More than
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F)
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
17
Ground
• After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
0.7 – 0.85 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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