Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 285
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1095
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-1092, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198618
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F23
38
Existed
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F23
38
43
2.5 V*
JPBIA3286ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1096
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1097
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1097, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198620
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1553
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)
The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1098
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-1092, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198621
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F23
38
Existed
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F23
38
43
2.5 V
JPBIA3286ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1099
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198622
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-1100, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1101, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198623
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1101, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F23
38
43
Above 2.3 V at least once
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198624
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-1092, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F23
38
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198625
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F23
38
43
2.5 V*
JPBIA3286ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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