Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 286
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198626
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198627
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1556
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.
• Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-1104, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198628
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
F23
32
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F23
43
Existed
Battery current sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
2
3
Continuity with the resistance value 100
Ω
or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198629
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198630
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.
3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)
• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
RESUME/ACC
SW
ACCEL/RES switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET SW
COAST/SET switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E19
134
135
MAIN switch: Pressed
0 V
CANCEL switch: Pressed
1 V
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
2 V
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
3 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4 V
+
−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
32
E19
135
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
25
E19
134
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1107, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198631
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2. Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminals
M302
13
16
MAIN switch: Pressed
0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed
250
Ω
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
660
Ω
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4,000
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
•
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1113, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake
switch)
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the brake pedal position switch
are sent to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-
tion
• ECM
B)
Brake pedal position switch signal is not
sent to ECM for extremely long time while
the vehicle is driving.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1113, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198633
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more
than five seconds so as not to come
off from the above-mentioned vehi-
cle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E19
140
152
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-1111, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E19
139
152
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Fully released
0 V
+
−
Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E112
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
2
E19
140
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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