Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 284
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
EC-1087
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
N
P
O
Is the 1st trip DTC P1423 or P1424 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1088
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR
P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198609
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1451 is displayed with DTC P0452 or P0453, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0452 or
P0453. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start the engine. Wait at least for 15 seconds after the start of idle running.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1088, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198610
1.
CHECK HOSE AND PIPING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the following.
-
Blockage, crush, or damage in the hose and the piping of EVAP purge line between fuel tank and intake
manifold.
-
Blockage, crush, or damage in the hose and the piping of intake air passage between inlet air duct and
intake manifold.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1089, "Component Inspection (EVAP Control Sys-
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1451
TC/SC PRES-EVAP PRES
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor/turbocharger boost sen-
sor correlation)
ECM detects a state that the pressure differ-
ence remains
−
13.0 kPa (
−
98 mmHg,
−
3.83
inHg) or less/13.5 kPa (102 mmHg, 3.99 in-
Hg) or more for continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the condition that the pressure of
the EVAP control system pressure sensor
and that of the turbocharger boost sensor are
equal.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Clogging, crushing, or damage in
hose or piping
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1089
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-1089, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198611
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198612
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°
C (50 - 86
°
F)].
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E19
121
148
Not applied
0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
JMBIA0871ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1090
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F23
11
13
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1091
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
N
P
O
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1091, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198614
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance)
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1092
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-1092, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198615
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F23
38
Existed
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F23
38
43
2.5 V*
JPBIA3286ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1093
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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A
EC
N
P
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1094
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198616
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1094, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198617
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1551
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P1552
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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