Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 63

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

7.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

. GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With

CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to

BRC-99, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to

BR-20, "Removal and Installation"

. GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With

CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Start the vehicle.

4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with

harness connector.

5. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

6. Check the stop lamp switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7. Check the stop lamp switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With

CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

6. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and stop

lamp switch harness connector.

*1: Models with CVT

*2: Models with M/T

4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the

ground.

+

Condition

Voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

10

16 V

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

E102

*1

E118

*2

2

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (5)

With

CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Stop the vehicle.

6. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor

displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to

BRC-44, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012199696

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to

BR-20, "Removal and Installation"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

Ground

Not existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When stop lamp switch is released

(When brake pedal is depressed)

Existed

When stop lamp switch is pressed

(When brake pedal is released)

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199697

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to

BRC-100, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” is displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the

memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199698

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL
(Front LH ABS IN solenoid valve)

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN valve.

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL
(Front RH ABS IN solenoid valve)

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN valve.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL
(Rear LH ABS IN solenoid valve)

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN valve.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL
(Rear RH ABS IN solenoid valve)

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN valve.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199699

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to

BRC-102, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” and “C1127” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the

memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199700

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL
(Front LH ABS OUT solenoid valve)

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT valve.

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL
(Front RH ABS OUT solenoid valve)

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT valve.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL
(Rear LH ABS OUT solenoid valve)

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT valve.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL
(Rear RH ABS OUT solenoid valve)

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT valve.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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BRC

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1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199701

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to

BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199702

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

With

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

• MR for NISMO RS models: Refer to

EC-84, "CONSULT Function"

.

• MR except for NISMO RS models: Refer to

EC-667, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1
(Engine system signal)

When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line

• Harness or connector
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

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Политика конфиденциальности