Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 63
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
. GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
With
CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
BRC-99, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-20, "Removal and Installation"
. GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
With
CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Start the vehicle.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
5. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
6. Check the stop lamp switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7. Check the stop lamp switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With
CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
6. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and stop
lamp switch harness connector.
*1: Models with CVT
*2: Models with M/T
4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
+
−
Condition
Voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Connector
Terminal
E35
8
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
10
−
16 V
Brake pedal not depressed
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Stop lamp switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
8
E102
*1
E118
*2
2
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 15.
15.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (5)
With
CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
6. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012199696
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-20, "Removal and Installation"
.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
8
Ground
Not existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When stop lamp switch is released
(When brake pedal is depressed)
Existed
When stop lamp switch is pressed
(When brake pedal is released)
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199697
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” is displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the
memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199698
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
(Front LH ABS IN solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN valve.
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
(Front RH ABS IN solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN valve.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
(Rear LH ABS IN solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN valve.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
(Rear RH ABS IN solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN valve.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199699
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” and “C1127” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the
memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199700
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
(Front LH ABS OUT solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT valve.
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
(Front RH ABS OUT solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT valve.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
(Rear LH ABS OUT solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT valve.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
(Rear RH ABS OUT solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT valve.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199701
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199702
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
• MR for NISMO RS models: Refer to
• MR except for NISMO RS models: Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
(Engine system signal)
When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line
• Harness or connector
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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