Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 209

P159B G SENSOR

EC-487

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P159B G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198040

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more.

3. Stop the vehicle and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

NOTE:

• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.

• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.

4. Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-488, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159B

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Every time when the vehicle is stopped, ECM
detects the following status 13 times in a row:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 2.275V or more than 2.725 V
continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
• G sensor fitting condition

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-488

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P159B G SENSOR

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198041

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-164, "Description"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to

EC-487, "DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check G sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> 1. Adjust parts fitting condition.

2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-164, "Description"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK G SENSOR

Check G sensor. Refer to

EC-490, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1. Replace G sensor.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F26

83

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P159B G SENSOR

EC-489

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-164, "Description"

.

7.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

10.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

2

F26

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-490

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P159B G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198042

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Remove G sensor.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT to check indications according to the following

conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT

1. Remove G sensor.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal

and ground.

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

: Direction of gravitational force

SCIA8343J

SCIA8343J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P159B G SENSOR

EC-491

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

83

Ground

Parallel with the table

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G)

(A)

Parallel with the table

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G)

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-492

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

Description

INFOID:0000000012198043

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. On the other

hand, models with the Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN

communication.

Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or

“D” position.

When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls

and reactivates the starter relay.

IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to

ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198044

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to

EC-195,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to

EC-419,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to

SEC-95, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-97, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more with ignition switch

ON.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1650

STR MTR RELAY 2
(Starter relay circuit)

A

Starter relay is stuck ON.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ECM harness connector is shorted to ground.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
BCM harness connector is shorted to ground.)

• IPDM E/R

B

Starter relay power supply circuit is
excessively high voltage.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ECM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
BCM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and bat-
tery is open.)

• IPDM E/R

C

Starter relay circuit is excessively
low voltage

• Harness and connectors

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

EC-493

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-493, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Lift up drive wheels.

7. Turn ignition switch ON.

8. Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

9. Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.

11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.

12. Check 1st trip DTC.

Without CONSULT

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Lift up drive wheels.

7. Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

8. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.

9. Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-493, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198045

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to

PCS-36, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-494

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

5. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

M70

97

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

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