Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 208
P1572 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-479
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000012198031
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000012198032
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
EC-68, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"
functions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198033
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
•
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
EC-397, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic"
•
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A and P060B, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A and P060B.
Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198034
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574
ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed
sensor)
ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCM
• ECM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-481
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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NO
>> GO TO 2.
YES
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
NO
>> INSPECTION END
YES
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-482
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P158A G SENSOR
P158A G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198035
*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198036
1.
PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause*
P158A
G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)
ECM detects a state that calibration of the G
sensor is incomplete.
G sensor calibration is incomplete
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
EC-483
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198038
1.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P159A
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V or more than 5.02 V
continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P159C
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.
P159D
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is more than 4.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK G SENSOR
Check G sensor. Refer to
EC-485, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> 1. Replace G sensor.
2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
G sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
B32
3
2
5 V
+
−
Continuity
G sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
1
F26
83
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
G sensor
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
EC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198039
1.
CHECK G SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Remove G sensor.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
+
−
Continuity
G sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
F26
87
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
5. Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT to check indications according to the following
conditions:
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Without CONSULT
1. Remove G sensor.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace G sensor.
: Direction of gravitational force
Monitor item
Condition
Value (V)
G SENSOR
Parallel with the table (0G) (B)
2.18 – 2.82
Vertical to the table (
−
1G) (A)
↓
Parallel with the table (0G) (B)
↓
Vertical to the table (1G) (C)
0.85 – 1.49*
↓
2.18 – 2.82*
↓
3.51 – 4.15*
: Direction of gravitational force
+
−
Condition
Voltage (V)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
83
Ground
Parallel with the table
(0G) (B)
2.18 – 2.82
Vertical to the table (
−
1G)
(A)
↓
Parallel with the table
(0G) (B)
↓
Vertical to the table (1G)
(C)
0.85 – 1.49*
↓
2.18 – 2.82*
↓
3.51 – 4.15*
SCIA8343J
SCIA8343J
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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