Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 638
TM-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR
P1778 STEP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000012200995
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200996
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1778
Step Motor Circuit Intermittent
There is a large difference between the prima-
ry pulley speed sensor value and the and the
primary pulley speed estimated from the sec-
ondary speed sensor value, or there is a large
difference between the target pulley ratio and
actual pulley ratio.
Step motor
RANGE
: “D” position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 – 0.16 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or more
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1778 STEP MOTOR
TM-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200997
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000012200998
• TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter by CAN communication line.
• Manual mode switch position is indicated on shift position indicator.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012200999
1.
CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1. Start engine.
2. Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (
−
side)”
side (1st
⇔
8th gear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201000
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.
3. Select “RENGE” on “DATA MONITOR” and read out the value.
4. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (
−
side)”
side (1st
⇔
8th gear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO - 1 >> The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no
gear shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.
• Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-272, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
• Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated).
- Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
NO - 2 >> The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.
• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
NO - 3 >> The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.
• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
NO - 4 >> Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.
• Check the combination meter. Refer to
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012201001
1.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever to “P” position.
3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201002
1.
CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-302, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector
2. Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector
harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch
CVT shift selector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
4
M57
3
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHCK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK PART POSITION SWITCH
1. Disconnect park position switch connector.
2. Check park position switch. Refer to
TM-301, "Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1. Disconnect shift lock solenoid connector.
2. Check shift lock solenoid. Refer to
TM-301, "Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
8.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS
Check CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-301, "Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and stop lamp switch connector terminal 3. Refer to
PG-43, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• Ignition switch
• 10A fuse [No.3, fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to
PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
10.
CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH
Adjust stop lamp switch position. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-302, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Stop lamp switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E102
4
Ground
Not existed
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
4
Ground
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)
INFOID:0000000012201003
1.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid connector and check that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the shift lock unit. Refer to
TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000012201004
1.
CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check the continuity between park position switch connector terminals.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the park position switch. Refer to
TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"
Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)
INFOID:0000000012201005
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 1)
Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and the shift lock solenoid
harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
2.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal and the park position switch
harness connector terminal.
Shift lock solenoid
Condition
Status
+ (fuse)
−
Terminal
1
2
Apply battery voltage be-
tween terminals 1 and 2.
Shift lock solenoid operates
Park position switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Shift the selector lever to “P” position.
Existed
Other than above
Not existed
CVT shift selector
Shift lock solenoid
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M324
3
M326
1
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
3.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 3)
Check the continuity between the park switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector harness
connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
4.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 4)
Check harness cladding CVT shift selector harness for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to
TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000012201006
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Shift lock solenoid
Park position switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M326
2
M325
1
Existed
Park switch
CVT shift selector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M325
2
M324
4
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3 – 4
Depressed brake pedal
Existed
Released brake pedal
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
TM-303
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SYSTEM SYMPTOM
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000012201007
The diagnostics item numbers show the sequence for inspection. Inspect in order from item 1.
No.
Item
Symptom
Condition
Diagnostic Item
Reference
1
Shift Shock
Large shock. (“N”
→
“D” position)
ON vehicle
1. Engine idle speed
2. Engine speed signal
3. Accelerator pedal position sensor
4. CVT position
5. CVT fluid temperature sensor
6. CAN communication line
7. CVT fluid level and state
8. Line pressure test
9. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
10. Lock-up select solenoid valve
11. Transmission range switch
12. Control valve
OFF vehicle
13. Forward clutch
2
Shift Shock
Large shock. (“N”
→
“R” position)
ON vehicle
1. Engine idle speed
2. Engine speed signal
3. Accelerator pedal position sensor
4. CVT position
5. CVT fluid temperature sensor
6. CAN communication line
7. CVT fluid level and state
8. Line pressure test
9. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
10. Lock-up select solenoid valve
11. Transmission range switch
12. Control valve
OFF vehicle
13. Reverse brake
3
Shift Shock
Shock is too large for
lock-up.
ON vehicle
1. CVT position
2. Engine speed signal
3. CAN communication line
4. CVT fluid level and state
5. Control valve
OFF vehicle
6. Torque converter
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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