Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 256
P011C IAT SENSOR
EC-863
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000012198372
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000012198373
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-864
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198374
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198375
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123
TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-865
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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F
G
H
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-865, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198376
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F24
83
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F24
85
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
3
F24
80
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-866
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
88
85
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
80
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-867
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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K
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EC
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P
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198377
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to
.
•
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
Is the temperature above 10
°
C (50
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” increases to more than
−
7
°
C (19.4
°
F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Never overheat engine.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>>
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198378
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-868, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient coolant tempera-
ture for closed loop fuel control)
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
1
• Multi-way control valve
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-868
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 64
°
C (147
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm that the
engine coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace water outlet (MCV). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198379
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor 1
terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
ECT sensor 1
Condition
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-869
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198380
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96
°
C (205
°
F)
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
-
Check the engine coolant temperature.
-
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96
°
C (205
°
F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96
°
C (205
°
F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198381
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-870, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too
high)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor 1.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-870
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198382
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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