Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 255
P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
EC-855
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198357
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198358
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-855, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198359
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
3 and 4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1,800 – 2,200
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-856
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198360
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198361
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F8
4
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
EC-857
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-857, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198362
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
4
F23
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
3
F23
42
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Intake air temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-858
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198363
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-859, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor 1 circuit range/performance)
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor 1
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
EC-859
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198364
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor 1. Refer to
.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor 1 terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198365
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1
Check ECT sensor 1. Refer to
EC-859, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace ECT sensor 1. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198366
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor 1
terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 – 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 – 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
ECT sensor
Condition
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-860
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0117, P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
P0117, P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198367
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198368
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0117
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor 1
P0118
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECT sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0117, P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
EC-861
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-861, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000012198369
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor 1.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor 1
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
2
F23
45
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F23
35
Existed
ECT sensor 1
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
k
Ω
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-862
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P011C IAT SENSOR
P011C IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198370
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198371
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-863, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-863, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P011C
CAT/IAT CRRLTN B1
(Charge air temperature/Intake
air temperature correlation)
• ECM detects a state that the temperature
difference between intake air temperature
sensor 1 and 2 remains 20
°
C (68
°
F) or less
continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• ECM detects a state that the difference be-
tween the temperature of intake air temper-
ature sensor 2 and its estimated
temperature calculated by ECM from in-
take air temperature 1 and turbocharger
boost sensor remains 106
°
C (223
°
F) or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the intake
air temperature sensor 1 circuit)
(High or low resistance in the intake
air temperature sensor 2 circuit)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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