Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 254
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-847
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (Hz)
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
ECM
Condition
Frequency (Hz)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
37
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-848
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 MPH) in 2nd gear (M/T models), or “SPORT mode” (CVT models)
and keep that status 15 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198351
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check turbocharger boost sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust parts fitting condition.
2.
CHECK FOR CHARGE AIR LEAK
1. Start the engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an charge air leak.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check turbocharger boost sensor harness connector connection F75.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-849, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0106
ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit)
Difference between intake manifold air
pressure and barometric pressure
while engine stopped.
• Harness or connectors
• TC boost sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-849
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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2. Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198352
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°
C (50 - 86
°
F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
2
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
11
F75
1
Existed
13
4
29
2
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F23
11
13
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-850
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-851
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198353
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198354
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor (MAP) sensor harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P010A
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
circuit
• An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor
MAP sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-852
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK MAP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAP SENSOR
EC-852, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198355
1.
CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine
is stopped.
• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
MAP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
F23
43
Existed
MAP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F23
31
Existed
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
31
43
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-853
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
2.
CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
Altitude (m)
Compensated pressure (hPa)
0
0
200
-24
400
-47
600
-70
800
-92
1000
-114
1500
-168
2000
-218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa)
Voltage (V)
800
3.1 – 3.7
850
3.3 – 3.9
900
3.5 – 4.1
950
3.8 – 4.3
1000
4.0 – 4.6
1050
4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
31
43
Intake manifold vacuum [kPa (mmHg)]
Voltage difference (V)
-40 (-300)
1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400)
2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500)
2.6 – 3.2
-80 (-600)
3.2 – 3.8
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-854
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198356
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-855, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0111
IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1
circuit range/performance)
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT
sensor 1 circuit)
• IAT sensor 1
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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