Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 296
P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Check the multi-way control valve position sensor. Refer to
EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Con-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198710
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS
VALVE”.
3. Check that indication of “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI”.
Is “205
°
” or more displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Check the following condition.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start the engine.
6. Check “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI” approximately 2 seconds after engine start.
Is “40
°
” or less displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
COOLANT TEMP/S
10 - 100
°
C (50 - 212
°
F)
ENG OIL TEMP
120
°
C (248
°
F) or less
A/C switch
OFF
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198711
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P26A6 or P26A7 is displayed with DTC P0643 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer
to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1184, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198712
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between multi-way control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P26A6
ENGINE COOLANT B/V A
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A
position sensor circuit low)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the multi-
way control valve position sensor is 0.34 V
or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Multi-way control valve position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Multi-way control valve position sensor
P26A7
ENGINE COOLANT B/V A
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A
position sensor circuit high)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the multi-
way control valve position sensor is 4.76 V
or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Multi-way control valve
Connector
Terminal
F60
5
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Check the multi-way control valve position sensor. Refer to
EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Con-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198713
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS
VALVE”.
3. Check that indication of “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI”.
Is “205
°
” or more displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Check the following condition.
+
−
Continuity
Multi-way control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F60
3
F24
72
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Multi-way control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F60
4
F24
75
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start the engine.
6. Check “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI” approximately 2 seconds after engine start.
Is “40
°
” or less displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
COOLANT TEMP/S
10 - 100
°
C (50 - 212
°
F)
ENG OIL TEMP
120
°
C (248
°
F) or less
A/C switch
OFF
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P26AB MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE
EC-1187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P26AB MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198714
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P26AB is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble diagno-
sis for P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the multi-way control valve even though the engine
has run long enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the multi-way control valve being stuck open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the following conditions:
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check the following conditions:
Is the condition satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Satisfy the condition.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
-
STEP 1
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P26AB
ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI
SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve
“A” stuck/open)
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
• Multi-way control valve
• Leakage from multi-way control valve
• Engine coolant temperature sensor 1
Ambient temperature
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) or more
A/C switch
OFF
Blower fan switch
OFF
COOLAN TEMP/S
[(
−
10
°
C) – (+52
°
C) (14 – 126
°
F)]
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P26AB MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE
Drive the vehicle under the conditions instructed below until the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and
“FUEL T/TMP SE” becomes at least 23
°
C (73
°
F).
*: Example
-
STEP 2
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 MPH) or more with the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “FUEL
T/TMP SE” maintained at 28
°
C (82
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
-
STEP 3
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 MPH) or more until “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases by 6
°
C (43
°
F).
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
Is the condition satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1188, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198715
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-1188, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE
Check the multi-way control valve. Refer to
EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198716
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
COOLAN TEMP/S
68
°
C (154
°
F) or less
FUEL T/TMP SE
Less than the value calculated by sub-
tracting 28
°
C (82
°
F) from “COOLAN
TEMP/S”.*
COOLAN TEMP/S
FUEL T/TMP SE
65
°
C (149
°
F)
37
°
C (99
°
F) or less
60
°
C (140
°
F)
32
°
C (89
°
F) or less
COOLAN TEMP/S
68
°
C (154
°
F) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P26AB MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE
EC-1189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor 1. Refer to
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C
(
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198717
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1190, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198718
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F23
38
43
2.6 - 3.5 V
*
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F23
43
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст