Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 295
P2564, P2565 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to
EC-1175, "Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
5.
CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate Control Actuator)
INFOID:0000000012198701
1.
INSPECTION START
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
2
F24
72
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
1
F24
65
Existed
Electric wastegate control
actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
3
F24
61
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2564, P2565 WASTEGATE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of
value of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”. Assume this value to be "V1".
4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of
value of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”. Assume this value to be "V2".
Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes
equal to or more than 1.3V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the
positive or negative terminal.
Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
EC-1177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
Description
INFOID:0000000012198702
This ECM contains a timer and measures time between an ignition switch OFF and the next ignition switch
ON. This enables the judging of the state of engine cooling at an engine start.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198703
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
It is necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under ignition
switch OFF condition.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under igni-
tion switch OFF condition.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 2/8 and 7/8.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2610
ECM/PCM INTERNAL ENG
OFF TIMER
(ECM/PCM internal engine off
timer performance)
• ECM internal engine off timer is malfunction-
ing.
• The time calculated by ECM based on a de-
scent allowance of engine coolant tempera-
tures during ignition switch OFF is extremely
shorter than the time counted by the Engine
internal OFF timer.
• ECM
• ECM power supply
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
CAUTION:
To start this self-diagnosis, the conditions listed bellow are required to be satisfied. Perform the fol-
lowing steps to satisfy the conditions.
• Engine coolant temperature decrease by 55
°
C (131
°
F) or more during the time between an ignition
switch OFF (after engine warm-up) and the second ignition switch ON.
• A fuel temperature at the second ignition switch ON is
−
5
°
C (23
°
F) or more and less than 35
°
C (95
°
F).
• The temperature difference between engine coolant and fuel is 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
This self-diagnosis is not performed if the distance traveled is extremely short.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for at least 12 hours.
CAUTION:
• Never turn ON the ignition switch during soaking.
• Never open the fuel filler cap and perform refueling during soaking.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198704
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Check that DTCs related to the fuel system and the cooling system are not detected.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure again. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P2610 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
EC-1179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198705
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P26A3 is displayed with DTC P26A5, P26A6, and/or P26A7 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P26A5, P26A6, and/or P26A7. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between more than 10 V and less
than 16 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle for 60 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1179, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198706
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
Check the multi-way control valve motor. Refer to
EC-1180, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Control
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P26A3
ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS
VALVE
(Engine coolant bypass valve A
range/performance)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 10 seconds or more:
Target valve angle - actual valve angle
≥
±
5
°
• Harness or connectors
(Multi-way control valve motor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Multi-way control valve
+
−
Continuity
Multi-way control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F60
1
F23
52
Existed
2
51
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198707
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS
VALVE”.
3. Check that indication of “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI”.
Is “205
°
” or more displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Check the following condition.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start the engine.
6. Check “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI” approximately 2 seconds after engine start.
Is “40
°
” or less displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
COOLANT TEMP/S
10 - 100
°
C (50 - 212
°
F)
ENG OIL TEMP
120
°
C (248
°
F) or less
A/C switch
OFF
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198708
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P26A3 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P26A3. Refer to
• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P26A6, or P26A7 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P26A6, or
P26A7. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start the engine and let it idle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1182, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P26A5
ENGINE COOLANT B/V A
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A
position sensor circuit range/
performance)
ECM detects the following status:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the
multi-way control valve position sensor is
4.76 V or more/4.3 V or less. Outside the
above threshold when the valve is moved
to the upper side stopper after ignition
OFF.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the
multi-way control valve position sensor is
0.8 V or more/0.34 or less. Outside the
threshold when the valve is moved to the
lower side stopper after engine start.
• Harness or connectors
(Multi-way control valve position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Multi-way control valve position sensor
Engine outlet coolant temperature
(engine coolant temperature sensor 1)
10
°
C (50
°
F) or more
Engine oil temperature
135
°
C (275
°
F) or less
Engine speed
4,500 rpm or less
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1182, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198709
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between multi-way control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
Engine outlet coolant temperature
(engine coolant temperature sensor 1)
10
°
C (50
°
F) or more
Engine oil temperature
135
°
C (275
°
F) or less
Engine speed
4,500 rpm or less
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Multi-way control valve
Connector
Terminal
F60
5
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Multi-way control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F60
3
F24
72
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Multi-way control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F60
4
F24
75
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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