Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 658
TM-456
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-1 [“D POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “D” position. (Or connector terminal 4 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 [“N POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “N” position. (Or connector terminal 5 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 4.
NO-3 [“R POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “R” position. (Or connector terminal 6 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 8.
NO-4 [“P POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “P” position. (Or connector terminal 7 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
4
Ground
Selector lever: “D” position
10 – 16 V
Other than the above
Approx. 0 V
5
Selector lever: “N” position
10 – 16 V
Other than the above
Approx. 0 V
6
Selector lever: “R” position
10 – 16 V
Other than the above
Approx. 0 V
7
Selector lever: “P” position
10 – 16 V
Other than the above
Approx. 0 V
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
4
2
Not existed
5
6
7
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
4
Ground
0 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-457
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
5
2
Not existed
4
6
7
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
5
Ground
0 V
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
7
2
Not existed
4
5
6
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
7
Ground
0 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.
CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
9.
CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
10.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-458, "Component Inspection"
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012201162
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
6
2
Not existed
4
5
7
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
6
Ground
0 V
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 4
Manual lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 5
Manual lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
577, "Removal and Installation"
3 – 6
Manual lever: “N position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 7
Manual lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201163
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “D”. (Hold the selector lever at each position for
40 seconds or more.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0706” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201164
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF CONTROL CABLE
Adjust control cable. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Touch “Erase”.
4. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE". Refer to
.
Is “P0706” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0706
T/M RANGE SENSOR A
(Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit Range/Performance)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• All range signals stay OFF
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Open circuit between ignition switch
and transmission range switch/open
circuit between transmission range
switch and TCM)
• Transmission range switch
• Control cable
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-461
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
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H
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K
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and TCM harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-462, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and transmission range switch harness
connector terminal.
+
−
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F30
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Transmission range switch
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
4
F83
7
Existed
5
6
6
5
7
4
8
2
Transmission range switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F30
4
Ground
Not existed
5
6
7
8
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and transmission range switch
harness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012201165
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
577, "Removal and Installation"
.
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F30
3
Existed
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 4
Manual lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 5
Manual lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 6
Manual lever: “N position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 7
Manual lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-463
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000012201166
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CVT fluid temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp.
≥
10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
≤
Temp. < 10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp. <
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
INSPECTION START
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0711
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A
Circuit Range/Performance)
When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied:
1.
Under the following diagnosis conditions, CVT fluid temperature does
not rise to 10
°
C (50
°
F) after driving for a certain period of time with the
TCM-received fluid temperature sensor value between
−
40
°
C (
−
40
°
F)
and 9
°
C (48.2
°
F).
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
CAN communication is normal
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Accelerator pedal position: 3 deg. or more
-
Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
-
U0100, P0705 and P0706 are not detected.
-
Selector lever: “D” position
2.
When the condition of the final judgment is satisfied after satisfying
that of the provisional judgment:
-
Provisional judgment: All of the following conditions are satisfied within
2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
•
U0073, U0100, P0712 and P0713 are not detected.
•
CAN communication is normal.
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
•
The difference between CVT fluid temperature and engine coolant
temperature is 55
°
C (131
°
F) or more, or
−
27
°
C (
−
16
°
F) or less.
-
Final judgment: When all of the following conditions are satisfied and
this state is maintained for 300 seconds:
•
ECM is normal.
•
Provisional judgment is satisfied.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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