Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 665
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201212
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0965
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit Range Perfor-
mance)
When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state is
maintained for 10 seconds:
1.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
-
Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C
(-4
°
F)
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
The difference between instruction pres-
sure of primary pressure and 10-msec-
ago instruction primary pressure is 0
MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of primary pressure:
0.86 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of primary pressure
- primary pressure: More than 1.2 MPa
-
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
1 second:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C
(-4
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
•
Instruction pressure of primary pressure:
More than 2 MPa
•
Primary pressure: 0.4 MPa or less
2.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C
(-4
°
F)
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
5.5 seconds:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C
(-4
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Primary pressure - instruction pressure
of primary pressure: 1.2 MPa or more
-
The difference between instruction pres-
sure of primary pressure and 10-msec-
ago instruction primary pressure is 0
MPa or more
-
Primary pressure - instruction pressure
of primary pressure: More than 1.2 MPa
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0965”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201213
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-515
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201214
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0966” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201215
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0966
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground.
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
40
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
NO
>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0967” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201217
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0967
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit High)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
open.
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
40
F82
2
Existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
NO
>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P17F0 CVT JUDDER (T/M INSPECTION)
TM-519
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P17F0 CVT JUDDER (T/M INSPECTION)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000013014558
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Transmission assembly
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
•
must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. With the throttle position 1/8, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 MPH) constant speed for 15 seconds.
3. Stop the vehicle with a brake force which allows the vehicle to stop in 10 to 20 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 above 5 times.
Is “P17F0” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000013014559
1.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P17F0
CVT JUDDER (T/M INSPECTION)
[CVT Judder (Transmission inspection)]
Diagnosis condition
—
Signal
—
Threshold
Malfunction in chain belt and pulley
Diagnosis delay time
—
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-520
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P17F1 CVT JUDDER (C/V INSPECTION)
P17F1 CVT JUDDER (C/V INSPECTION)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000013014560
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
If DTC P17F1 is displayed with DTC P17F0, perform only trouble diagnosis of DTC P17F0. Refer to
.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Control valve
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
•
must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. With the throttle position 1/8, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 MPH) constant speed for 15 seconds.
3. Stop the vehicle with a brake force which allows the vehicle to stop in 10 to 20 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 above 5 times.
Is “P17F1” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000013014561
1.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
There is malfunction of control valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
>> END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P17F1
CVT JUDDER (C/V INSPECTION)
[CVT judder (Control Valve Inspection)]
Diagnosis condition
—
Signal
—
Threshold
Malfunction in control valve
Diagnosis delay time
—
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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