Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 666
P17F2 CVT JUDDER (T/C INSPECTION)
TM-521
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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TM
N
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P17F2 CVT JUDDER (T/C INSPECTION)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000013014562
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Torque converter
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
•
must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. With the throttle position 1/8, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 MPH) constant speed for 15 seconds.
3. Stop the vehicle with a brake force which allows the vehicle to stop in 10 to 20 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 above 5 times.
Is “P17F2” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000013014563
1.
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER
Replace the torque converter. Refer to
>> END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P17F2
CVT JUDDER (T/C INSPECTION)
[CVT judder (Torque Converter Inspec-
tion)]
Diagnosis condition
—
Signal
—
Threshold
Malufunction in torque converter
Diagnosis delay time
—
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-522
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2765
INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
B Circuit)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
1.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
-
After range change completion, it spends
2 seconds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
5 seconds:
-
Secondary pulley speed: Less than 149
rpm
-
Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
3.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
0.5 seconds:
-
10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed:
1000 rpm or more
-
Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
5 seconds:
-
Range: D
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or
more
-
Input speed: 300 rpm or more
-
The difference between engine speed
and primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or
less
-
The difference between engine speed
and input speed is 1,000 rpm or less
-
The difference between primary pulley
speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or
less
-
Lock-up command is being given (except
for slip lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
-
When any of following items are satis-
fied:
•
Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley
speed: More than 2.9
•
Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley
speed: Less than 0.3
• Harness or connector
(Output speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Output speed sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
TM-523
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201219
1.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
Selector lever
: “D” position
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Output speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F22
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F22
1
Ground
Existed
Output speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F22
2
F83
34
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-524
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of output speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to
TM-564, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and output speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and output speed sensor harness
connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Output speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F22
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F83
34
Ground
• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
IPDM E/R
Output speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F22
3
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
TM-525
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-526
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201220
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
driv-
ing
→
OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2813
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1.
When all the following conditions are es-
tablished three times in 1DC
-
Precondition
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
•
Throttle position: More than 6.27 deg.
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than 20
°
C
(68
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Turbine speed when performed N
→
D,
N (P)
→
R: More than 500 rpm
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
-
Detection time
•
N
→
D: 0.4 seconds
•
N
→
R: 0.3 seconds
•
P
→
R: 0.3 seconds
2.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
30 seconds:
-
The counting of time continues while all
of the following conditions are satisfied
and stops when the conditions become
unsatisfied (the count is maintained).
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and
the count is reset.)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
•
Differences between primary pulley
speed and secondary speed: Less than
120 rpm
•
Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa
or more
•
Differences between turbine speed and
input speed: Less than 200 rpm
•
Turbine speed – speed: More than 450
rpm
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
Select solenoid valve
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-527
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2813”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201221
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: N
→
D, N
→
R, P
→
R
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-528
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012201222
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2814” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012201223
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2814
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground.
• Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to
ground)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever
: N
→
D, N
→
R, P
→
R
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F83
37
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
4
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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