Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 287
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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F
G
H
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J
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
EC-1112, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000012198634
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
2
E19
139
Existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000012198635
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000012198636
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to
EC-653, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for ASCD
functions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198637
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
.
•
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
EC-1027, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic"
•
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
•
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1113, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198638
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574
ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed
sensor)
ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCM
• ECM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Is DTC detected?
NO
>> GO TO 2.
YES
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Is DTC detected?
NO
>> INSPECTION END
YES
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P158A G SENSOR
EC-1115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
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P158A G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198639
*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1115, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198640
1.
PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause*
P158A
G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)
ECM detects a state that calibration of the G
sensor is incomplete.
G sensor calibration is incomplete
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P159B G SENSOR
P159B G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198641
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more.
3. Stop the vehicle and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
NOTE:
• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.
• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.
4. Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1116, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198642
1.
PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to
.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check G sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P159B
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance)
Every time when the vehicle is stopped, ECM
detects the following status 13 times in a row:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 2.275V or more than 2.725 V
continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• G sensor
• Sensor power supply 2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P159B G SENSOR
EC-1117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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M
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EC
N
P
O
NO
>> 1. Adjust parts fitting condition.
2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
4.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK G SENSOR
Check G sensor. Refer to
EC-1118, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> 1. Replace G sensor.
2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
7.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
G sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
B32
3
2
5 V
G sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
1
F23
34
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
G sensor
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P159B G SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198643
1.
CHECK G SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Remove G sensor.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT to check indications according to the following
conditions:
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
G sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
2
F23
13
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
: Direction of gravitational force
Monitor item
Condition
Value (V)
G SENSOR
Parallel with the table (0G) (B)
2.18 – 2.82
Vertical to the table (
−
1G) (A)
↓
Parallel with the table (0G) (B)
↓
Vertical to the table (1G) (C)
0.85 – 1.49*
↓
2.18 – 2.82*
↓
3.51 – 4.15*
SCIA8343J
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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