Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 264
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-927
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-927, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198424
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F48
1
F23
22
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F48
2
F23
45
Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-928
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198425
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conform that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198426
1.
PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR
Perform trouble diagnosis for injector. Refer to
EC-1204, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
(No.1 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• ECM
P0202
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
(No. 2 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0203
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
(No. 3 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0204
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
(No. 4 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-929
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198427
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198428
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-930
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-931, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F24
83
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F24
85
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
6
F24
88
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-931
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198429
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
88
85
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
80
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-932
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0234 TC SYSTEM
P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198430
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
P0238. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-932, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198431
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V1” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V2” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes
equal to or more than 1.3V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the
positive or negative terminal.
Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0234
TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger overboost con-
dition)
Turbocharger boost is higher
than the target value.
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger bypass control valve solenoid valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly
• Disconnection, looseness or improper connection
of boost control actuator hose
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-933
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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F
G
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J
K
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EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198432
1.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE
Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger bypass control valve
solenoid valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger bypass control valve
Connector
Terminal
F64
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger bypass con-
trol valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F64
1
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger bypass con-
trol valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F64
2
F24
105
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-934
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0234 TC SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
Check the turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-939, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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