Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 632
TM-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200939
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “SEC SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0715” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200940
1.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit
• Primary speed signal is not input to TCM
• Primary pulley speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm while secondary pulley speed
is 500 rpm or more
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Primary speed sensor
SEC SPEED
: 500 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Primary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
Ground
10 V – 16 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
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A
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TM
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2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect primary speed sensor connector.
3. Lift up the vehicle.
4. Start the engine.
5. Check frequency of primary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and primary speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-337, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector terminal.
TCM
Condition
Frequency (Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
33
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
720 Hz
JPDIA0819ZZ
TCM
Primary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F55
1
Existed
33
2
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Ground
Not existed
33
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and primary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-82, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Primary speed sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
E15
57
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TM-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200941
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0720” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200942
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0720
Output Speed Sensor Circuit
• Secondary speed sensor signal is not input
to TCM.
• Secondary pulley speed sensor value is
less than 150 rpm while primary pulley
speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Secondary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Ground
10 V – 16 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect secondary speed sensor connector.
3. Lift up the vehicle.
4. Start the engine.
5. Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and secondary speed sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and secondary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace secondary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-337, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.
TCM
Condition
Frequency (Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
34
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
480 Hz
JPDIA0901ZZ
TCM
Secondary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F19
1
Existed
34
2
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Ground
Not existed
34
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TM-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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A
B
TM
N
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P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and secondary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-82, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Secondary speed sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
E15
57
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000012200943
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200944
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “PRI SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200945
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0725
Engine Speed Input Circuit
• TCM detects a malfunction of CAN commu-
nication between ECM.
• A DTC is set if the engine speed (CAN com-
munication) is less than 450 rpm when the
primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ECM
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200946
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” 2.17 V or less?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Warm the transaxle.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200947
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
monitor current command value for torque
converter clutch solenoid valve and current
monitor value for torque converter clutch
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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