Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 633
TM-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
12
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
F51
12
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
12
F208
10
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0740” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0740” and other than “P0740” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Description
INFOID:0000000012200948
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200950
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0744
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Intermittent
Torque converter slip speed is more than a
certain value (40 rpm + Vehicle speed
×
0.8)
while TCM is in lock-up command state
• Hydraulic control circuit
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: D position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 V or less
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 0.0/8 – 1.0/8
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0744” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0744” and other than “P0744” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200951
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0745” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200952
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 1)
1. Disconnect TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0745
Pressure Control Solenoid A
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve is less than 70%
of target voltage value for torque converter
clutch solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
current monitor command value for line
pressure solenoid valve and current monitor
value for line pressure solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECKCIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
40
F51
2
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
40
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
2
F208
8
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Description
INFOID:0000000012200953
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “ENG SPEED SIG”,“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0746” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200955
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0746
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off
TCM detects a state that gear ratio is more
than 2.7
• Line pressure solenoid fluid circuit
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Primary speed sensor
• Secondary speed sensor
ENG SPEED SIG
: 600 rpm or more
PRI SPEED
: 500 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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