Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) — part 19
P2120 APP SENSOR
ECH-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
ECH-289, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal.
6.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010379170
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
E20
2
E9
30
Existed
2
E20
1
E9
21
Existed
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
E20
3
E9
31
Existed
2
E20
6
E9
22
Existed
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
E20
4
E9
27
Existed
2
E20
5
E9
23
Existed
ECH-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P2120 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E9
31 (APP sensor 1)
30
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
22 (APP sensor 2)
22
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
P2135 TP SENSOR
ECH-291
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010379171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0120, P0220, or P0651, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0120, P0220, or P0651. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379172
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
THRTL/PDL POS SEN/SW A/
B CRL TN
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch “A”/“ B” voltage cor-
relation)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor
1 and TP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
ECH-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P2135 TP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to
ECH-292, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010379173
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Sensor
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F46
6
F17
87
Existed
2
4
82
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F17
87
(TP sensor 1)
90
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.425 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.760 V
82
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.425 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.760 V
P2263 TC SYSTEM
ECH-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500763
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to
• P0001, P0002, P0045, P0105, P0106, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217,
P0402, P0409, P0487, P0488, P0627, P0641 and P0651.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P2263 can not be duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECH-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500764
1.
CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check exhaust gas leak.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
TC/SC BOOST SYSTEM
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost system perfor-
mance)
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are less than -150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too high)
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are more than 150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too low)
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)
• Vacuum air circuit
• Air filter
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Fuel flow actuator
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
ECH-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check the turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
ECH-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500767
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-295, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010929829
1.
CHECK DRIVE BELT
Check drive belt. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust or replace drive belt.
2.
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
Check charging system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected part.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2504
CHARGING SYSTEM
(Charging system voltage
high)
ECM detects poor performance of alterna-
tor.
• Harness or connectors
• Alternator
ECH-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
STOP LAMP SWITCH
STOP LAMP SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010500793
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECH-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500794
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-1 (Fixed at 0 V)>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 (Fixed at battery voltage)>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E9
17
29
Brake pedal
Fully released
Battery voltage
Slightly depressed
0 V
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E9
17
29
Brake pedal
Fully released
Battery voltage
Slightly depressed
0 V
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E50
3
Ground
Battery voltage
STOP LAMP SWITCH
ECH-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
ECH-297, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010500795
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-2
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-18, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(LHD models) or
(RHD models).
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E50
4
E9
17
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Brake pedal
Depressed
Not existed
Released
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Brake pedal
Depressed
Not existed
Released
Existed
ECH-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
HOOD SWITCH
HOOD SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010500796
1.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “HOOD SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECH-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500797
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Open the engine hood.
3.
Disconnect hood switch harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between hood switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
HOOD SW
Engine hood
Close
OPEN
Open
CLOSE
+
–
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector
Terminal
E100
1
Ground
Engine
hood
Close
Battery voltage
Open
0 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector
Terminal
E100
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Hood switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E100
1
E102
60
Existed
HOOD SWITCH
ECH-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH
Check the hood switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace hood switch.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010500798
1.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hood switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between hood switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace hood switch.
+
−
Continuity
Hood switch
Connector
Terminal
E100
2
Ground
Existed
Hood switch
Condition
Continuity
+
–
Terminal
1
2
Hood switch
Released
Not existed
Depressed
Existed
ECH-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
STOP/START OFF SWITCH
STOP/START OFF SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010500799
1.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “STOP START SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “STOP START SW” indication as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECH-300, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500800
1.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (INDICATOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop/start OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT (INDICATOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (SWITCH)
Check the voltage between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
STOP START SW
Stop/start OFF switch
ON
On
OFF
Off
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Stop/start OFF switch
Connector
Terminal
M110
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop/start OFF switch
Connector
Terminal
M110
6
Ground
Existed
STOP/START OFF SWITCH
ECH-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between BCM harness connector and stop/start OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check BCM power supply and ground circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH
Check the stop/start OFF switch. Refer to
ECH-301, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop/start OFF switch.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010500801
1.
CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop/start OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop/start OFF switch harness connectors as per the following condition.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Stop/start OFF switch
Connector
Terminal
M110
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
BCM
Stop/start OFF switch
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
99
M110
1
Existed
−
−
Continuity
Stop/start OFF switch
Connector
Terminal
M110
2
Ground
Existed
ECH-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
STOP/START OFF SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop/start OFF switch.
Stop/start OFF switch
Condition
Continuity
+
–
Terminal
1
2
Stop/start OFF switch
Pressed
Existed
Released
Not existed
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
ECH-303
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000010379190
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO ST
AR
T
/REST
AR
T
(EXCP
.
H
A
)
ENGINE ST
ALL
HESIT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
SP
ARK KNOCK/DET
O
NA
TION
LACK
OF POWER/
POOR
ACC
E
LERA
TION
HIGH IDL
E
/LOW
IDLE
ROUG
H IDLE/HUNTING
IDLI
NG VIBRA
T
ION
SLOW/NO RETURN T
O
IDLE
OVERHEA
T
S/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
UR
E
HIGH
EXCESS
IVE F
U
E
L
CONSUMP
T
IO
N
EXCESS
IVE OIL CONSUMP
T
ION
BA
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Fuel
Low pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Fuel pressure regulator sys-
tem
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Fuel injector circuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Evaporative emission sys-
tem
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Fuel rail pressure sensor cir-
cuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit
x
x
Air
Positive crankcase ventila-
tion system
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
—
Incorrect idle speed adjust-
ment
x
x
x
x
x
—
Electric throttle control actua-
tor
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Igni-
tion
Ignition circuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Main power supply and ground circuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve circuit
x
x
—
Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
x
x
Intake air temperature sensor
x
x
x
x
x
Throttle position sensor circuit
x
x
Intake manifold pressure sensor
x
x
x
x
ECH-304
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Turbocharger wastegate control ac-
tuator
x
—
Turbocharger wastegate control so-
lenoid valve
x
Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit
x
x
x
x
x
Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit
Camshaft position sensor circuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Knock sensor circuit
x
x
Crankshaft position sensor circuit
x
x
x
x
x
x
Thermostat heater control solenoid
valve circuit
x
Engine coolant bypass valve control
solenoid valve circuit
x
x
—
Engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit
x
x
x
Engine oil pressure control solenoid
valve circuit
—
ECM
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
ECH-236
ECH-237
ECH-238
ECH-239
ECH-240
ECH-241
ECH-258
ECH-267
Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit
x
x
x
x
Stop lamp switch circuit
x
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O
ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
X
CESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
X
CESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
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