Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual — part 213
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-563
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component Description
UBS00KCC
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KCD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KCE
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KCF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR””mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-566, "Diagnostic Procedure"
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●
Ignition switch: ON
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
●
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
●
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-564
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2006 Pathfinder
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-566, "Diagnostic Procedure"
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-565
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2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KCG
BBWA1760E
EC-566
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2006 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KCH
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
3
V
Throttle control motor relay
power supply
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4
L/W
Throttle control motor
(Close)
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0 - 14V
5
L/B
Throttle control motor
(Open)
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
0 - 14V
104
O
Throttle control motor relay
[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-567
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2006 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse.
2.
Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace 20A fuse.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF
Approximately 0V
ON
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
EC-568
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2006 Pathfinder
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-569
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
Description
UBS00KC5
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to
or
.
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KC6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KC7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when the
engine is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-571, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
2101
Electric throttle control
performance
Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-570
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KC8
BBWA1759E
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