Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 145
EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
105
112
Ignition switch
ON
→
OFF
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0 V.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F12
49
Ground
Battery voltage
53
ECM
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
24
E16
112
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
24
F12
69
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-137
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK 15 A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 15 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Replace 15 A fuse.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
105
E10
10
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000004734288
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004734289
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004734290
Go to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
Lost communication
with TCM
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
• CAN communication line open or
shorted
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
U0164 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-139
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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U0164 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000004734291
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004734292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004734293
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0164
Lost communication
with Unified meter and
A/C amp.
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) with Unified meter and A/C amp. for 2 seconds or
more.
• CAN communication line between
Unified meter and A/C amp. and
ECM
• CAN communication line open or
shorted
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003387933
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387934
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387935
Go to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-141
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387939
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
VHCL SPEED SE
100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED
2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever
D position
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387940
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warming lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Go to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-143, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-263, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-266, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions re-
quired for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-143
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-54, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
EM-18, "Inspection and Adjustment"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003387941
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
JMBIA0058ZZ
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-145
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000003387942
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element within the specified range.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387943
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NG
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387944
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-147, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0051, P0052
2
F64
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F27
3
F7
4
Existed
P0051, P0052
2
F64
3
8
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003387945
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Check resistance between A/F sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubri-
cant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal No.
Resistance
3 and 4
1.8 - 2.44
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000003387946
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387947
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-149
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387948
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector F8
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
HO2S2
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0037, P0038
1
F70
2
Ground
Battery voltage
P0057, P0058
2
F71
2
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0037, P0038
1
F70
3
F7
13
Existed
P0057, P0058
2
F71
3
17
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
EC-150, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003387949
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal No.
Resistance
2 and 3
3.4 - 4.4
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000003387950
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve timing.
The shorter pulse width retards valve timing.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003387951
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003387952
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
PBIB1842E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) circuit
DTC
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0075
1
F81
2
Ground
Battery voltage
P0081
2
F82
2
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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