Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 269
MWI
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
MWI-33
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
Diagnosis Description
INFOID:0000000003415506
SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE
• Information display LCD segment operation can be checked in self-diagnosis mode.
• Meters/gauges can be checked in self-diagnosis mode.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON, and switch the trip meter to “trip A” or “trip B”.
NOTE:
If the diagnosis function is activated with “trip A” displayed, the mileage on “trip A” is reset to “0000.0”.
(The same way for “trip B”.)
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
While pressing the trip reset switch (1), turn ignition switch ON
again.
4.
Make sure that the trip meter displays “0000.0”.
5.
Press the trip reset switch at least 3 times. (Within 7 seconds
after the ignition switch is turned ON.)
6.
The unified meter control unit is turned to self-diagnosis mode.
• All the segments on the odo/trip meter and shift position indicator illuminate.
• The segment dots of the information display LCD (1) blink
alternately.
• Engine coolant temperature gauge and fuel gauge return to
zero, simultaneously.
NOTE:
• Check combination meter power supply and ground circuit when the self-diagnosis mode of the combi-
nation meter does not start. Replace combination meter if abnormal.
• If any of the segments are not displayed, replace combination meter.
JPNIA0743ZZ
JPNIA0766ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI-34
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
7.
Each meter activates by pressing the trip reset switch.
NOTE:
• If any of the meters or gauges are not activated, replace combination meter.
• The figure is reference.
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)
INFOID:0000000003415507
CONSULT-III APPLICATION ITEMS
CONSULT-III can perform the following diagnosis modes via CAN communication and the combination meter.
SELF DIAG RESULT
.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
X: Applicable
JPNIA0739ZZ
System
Diagnosis mode
Description
METER/M&A
Self Diagnostic Result
The combination meter checks the conditions and displays memorized errors.
Data Monitor
Displays the combination meter input/output data in real time.
Special function
Lighting history of the warning lamp and indicator lamp can be checked.
Display item [Unit]
MAIN
SIGNALS
Description
SPEED METER
[km/h]
X
Value of vehicle speed signal received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) via CAN communication.
NOTE:
655.35 is displayed when the malfunction signal is received.
SPEED OUTPUT
[km/h]
X
Vehicle speed signal value transmitted to other units via CAN communication.
NOTE:
655.35 is displayed when the malfunction signal is received.
ODO OUTPUT
[km/h or mph]
Odometer signal value transmitted to other units via CAN communication.
TACHO METER
[rpm]
X
Value of the engine speed signal received from ECM via CAN communication.
NOTE:
8191.875 is displayed when the malfunction signal is received.
FUEL METER
[L]
X
Fuel level indicated on combination meter.
W TEMP METER
[
°
C]
X
Value of engine coolant temperature signal is received from ECM via CAN com-
munication.
NOTE:
215 is displayed when the malfunction signal is input.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
MWI-35
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
ABS W/L
[On/Off]
Status of ABS warning lamp detected from ABS warning lamp signal is received
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
VDC/TCS IND
[On/Off]
Status of VDC OFF indicator lamp detected from VDC OFF indicator lamp signal
is received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communica-
tion.
SLIP IND
[On/Off]
Status of SLIP indicator lamp detected from slip indicator lamp signal received
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
BRAKE W/L
[On/Off]
Status of brake warning lamp detected from brake warning lamp signal is received
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
NOTE:
Displays “Off” if the brake warning lamp is illuminated when the valve check starts,
the parking brake switch is turned ON or the brake fluid level switch is turned ON.
DOOR W/L
[On/Off]
Status of door warning detected from door switch signal received from BCM via
CAN communication.
HI-BEAM IND
[On/Off]
Status of high beam indicator lamp detected from high beam request signal is re-
ceived from BCM via CAN communication.
TURN IND
[On/Off]
Status of turn indicator lamp detected from turn indicator signal is received from
BCM via CAN communication.
LIGHT IND
[On/Off]
Status of light indicator lamp detected from position light request signal is received
from BCM via CAN communication.
OIL W/L
[On/Off]
Status of oil pressure warning lamp detected from oil pressure switch signal is re-
ceived from BCM via CAN communication.
MIL
[On/Off]
Status of malfunction indicator lamp detected from malfunctioning indicator lamp
signal is received from ECM via CAN communication.
CRUISE IND
[On/Off]
Status of CRUISE indicator detected from ASCD status signal is received from
ECM via CAN communication.
O/D OFF IND
[On/Off]
Status of O/D OFF indicator detected from O/D OFF indicator signal is received
from control device.
4WD W/L
[On/Off]
Status of AWD warning lamp detected from AWD warning lamp signal is received
from AWD control unit via CAN communication.
4WD LOCK IND
[On/Off]
Status of AWD LOCK warning lamp detected from AWD LOCK warning lamp sig-
nal is received from AWD control unit via CAN communication.
FUEL W/L
[On/Off]
Low-fuel warning lamp status detected by the identified fuel level.
WASHER W/L
[On/Off]
Status of washer warning lamp judged from washer level switch input to combina-
tion meter.
AIR PRES W/L
[On/Off]
Status of low tire pressure warning lamp detected from tire pressure signal is re-
ceived from BCM via CAN communication.
KEY G/W W/L
[On/Off]
Status of key warning lamp (G/Y) detected from key warning signal is received
from BCM via CAN communication.
LCD
[B&P N, B&P I, ID NG, ROTAT, SFT
P, INSRT, BATT, NO KY, OUTKY, LK
WN]
Displays status of Intelligent Key system warning detected from meter display sig-
nal is received from BCM via CAN communication.
SHIFT IND
[P, R, N, D, L]
Status of shift position indicator detected from shift position signal is received from
TCM via CAN communication.
O/D OFF SW
[On/Off]
Status of O/D OFF switch.
M RANGE SW
[Off]
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
NM RANGE SW
[Off]
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
Display item [Unit]
MAIN
SIGNALS
Description
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI-36
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
NOTE:
Some items are not available according to vehicle specification.
SPECIAL FUNCTION
Special menu
W/L ON HISTORY
• Stores histories when warning/indicator lamp is turned on.
• “W/L ON HISTORY” indicates the “TIME” when the warning/indicator lamp is turned on.
• The “TIME” above is :
- 0 : The condition that the warning/indicator lamp has been turned on 1 or more times after starting the
engine and waiting for 30 seconds.
- 1 - 39 : The number of times the engine was restarted after the 0 condition.
- NO W/L ON HISTORY : Stores NO (0) turning on history of warning/indicator lamp.
NOTE:
• W/L ON HISTORY is not stored for approximately 30 seconds after the engine starts.
• Brake warning lamp does not store any history when the parking the brake is applied or the brake fluid level
gets low.
AT SFT UP SW
[Off]
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
AT SFT DWN SW
[Off]
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
ST SFT UP SW
[Off]
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
ST SFT DWN SW
[Off]
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
PKB SW
[On/Off]
Status of parking brake switch.
BUCKLE SW
[On/Off]
Status of seat belt buckle switch (driver side).
BRAKE OIL SW
[On/Off]
Status of brake fluid level switch.
DISTANCE
[km]
Value of possible driving distance calculated by combination meter.
A/C AMP CONN
[On/Off]
Status of A/C auto amp. connection recognition signal.
ENTER SW
[On/Off]
Status of
(ENTER) switch.
SELECT SW
[On/Off]
Status of
(SELECT) switch.
OUTSIDE TEMP
[
°
C or
°
F]
Ambient air temperature value converted from ambient sensor signal received
from ambient sensor.
NOTE:
This may not match with the temperature value indicated on the information dis-
play. (Because the information display value is a corrected value from the ambient
sensor input value.)
FUEL LOW SIG
[On/Off]
Status of fuel level low warning signal to output to AV control unit via CAN com-
munication.
BUZZER
[On/Off]
X
Buzzer status (in the combination meter) is detected from the buzzer output signal
received from each unit via CAN communication and the warning output condition
of the combination meter.
Display item [Unit]
MAIN
SIGNALS
Description
Display item
Description
W/L ON HISTORY
Lighting history of warning lamp and indicator lamp can be checked.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
MWI-37
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
Display Item
Display item
Description
ABS W/L
Lighting history of ABS warning lamp.
VDC/TCS IND
Lighting history of VDC OFF indicator lamp.
SLIP IND
Lighting history of SLIP indicator lamp.
BRAKE W/L
Lighting history of brake warning lamp.
DOOR W/L
Lighting history of door warning.
TRUNK/GLAS-H
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
OIL W/L
Lighting history of oil pressure warning lamp.
C-ENG W/L
Lighting history of malfunction indicator lamp.
C-ENG2 W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
CRUISE IND
Lighting history of CRUISE indicator lamp.
SET IND
Lighting history of SET indicator.
CRUISE W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
BA W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
O/D OFF IND
Lighting history of O/D OFF indicator lamp.
ATC/T-AMT W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
ATF TEMP W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
CVT IND
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
SPORT IND
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
4WD W/L
Lighting history of AWD warning lamp.
FUEL W/L
Lighting history of low fuel level warning.
WASHER W/L
Lighting history of low washer fluid warning
AIR PRES W/L
Lighting history of low tire pressure warning lamp.
KEY G/Y W/L
Lighting history of key warning lamp (green/yellow).
KEY R W/L
Lighting history of key warning lamp (red).
KEY KNOB W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
SYS FAIL W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
SFT POSI W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
HV BAT W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
HEV BRAKE W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
SFT OPER W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
CHAGE W/L
Lighting history of charge warning lamp.
OIL LEV LOW
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
DPF W/L
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003415512
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-15, "How to Use CAN Communication Signal Chart"
.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003415513
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003415514
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “METER/M&A”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when ...
Probable malfunction location
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When combination meter is not transmitting or
receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
MWI-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000003415515
Initial diagnosis of combination meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003415516
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003415517
1.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace combination meter.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display contents of CON-
SULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when ...
Probable malfunction location
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
If any malfunction is detected during initial di-
agnosis of combination meter CAN controller
Combination meter
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000003415524
Vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
to combination meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003415525
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003415526
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), and repair or replace malfunc-
tioning parts.
>> Refer to
BRC-29, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when ...
Probable malfunction location
B2205
VEHICLE SPEED
An abnormal vehicle speed signal is input
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) for 2 seconds or more
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
MWI-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000003415527
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003415528
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003415529
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
EC-115, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when ...
Probable malfunction location
B2267
ENGINE SPEED
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
speed signals for 2 seconds or more
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• ECM
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2268 WATER TEMP
B2268 WATER TEMP
Description
INFOID:0000000003415530
The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003415531
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003415532
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
EC-115, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when ...
Probable malfunction location
B2268
WATER TEMP
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or
more
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MWI-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003415533
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003470006
1.
CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Power source
Fuse No.
Battery
11
Ignition switch ON or START
4
Terminals
Ignition switch po-
sition
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(-)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
1
OFF
Battery voltage
2
ON
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(-)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
3
Existed
23
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003470007
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible links are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Signal name
Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
M
10
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M118
1
Battery voltage
M119
11
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M119
13
Existed
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
E
50
51
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MWI-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair the harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and the ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair the harness or connector.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Ground
E9
1
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E10
12
Existed
E11
41
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003415538
The fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) and the fuel level sensor unit (sub) detect the fuel level in the
fuel tank and transmit the fuel gauge signal to the combination meter.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003415539
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace combination meter.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003415540
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Does it match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the combination meter.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector and fuel level sensor unit (main) connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and fuel level sensor unit (main)
harness connector terminal.
Fuel gauge pointer
Reference value of data monitor [lit.]
Full
Approx. 77.8
Three quarters
Approx. 63.0
Half
Approx. 42.5
A quarter
Approx. 22.0
Empty
Approx. 7.1
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(-)
Combination meter
Ground
Terminal
Connector
M34
34
JPNIA0740ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
4.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (main) harness connector terminal and combination meter har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003415541
1.
REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
Remove the fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT AND FUEL PUMP (MAIN)
Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).
3.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (SUB)
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(-)
Combination meter
Fuel level sensor unit (main)
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
34
B40
2
Existed
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(-)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
34
Not existed
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(-)
Fuel level sensor unit (main)
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B40
5
M34
24
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Height [mm (in)]
(Approx.)
Fuel level sensor unit
(main)
5
6
Full (A)
2.5
193 (7.6)
Empty (B)
81.5
15 (0.59)
2
7
—
0
—
JPNIA1323ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
MWI-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Inspect the resistance of fuel level sensor unit (sub).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit (sub).
Terminals
Condi-
tion
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Height [mm (in)]
(Approx.)
Fuel level sen-
sor unit (sub)
(+)
(-)
6
7
Full (A)
2.5
198 (7.8)
Empty
(B)
45.2
10 (0.39)
JPNIA0738ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст