Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 380
P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
TM-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
Description
INFOID:0000000003317837
When the power supply to the TCM is cut off, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, a malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” is indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after erasing “Self
Diagnostic Results”.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317838
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317839
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
*: This is applied to up to VIN: JN8AZ18U*9W100000, JN8AZ18W*9W200000 (EXCEPT FOR MEXICO), JN8AZ18U*9W710000,
JN8AZ18W*9W810000 (FOR MEXICO)
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1701
TCM-POWER SUPPLY
• When the power supply to the TCM is cut
off, for example because the battery is re-
moved, and the self-diagnosis memory
function stops.
• This is not a malfunction message (When-
ever shutting off a power supply to the
TCM, this message appears on the
screen).
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is
open or shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
46
5, 42
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
48
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
45*
Always
Battery voltage
47
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
*: This is applied to up to VIN: JN8AZ18U*9W100000, JN8AZ18W*9W200000 (EXCEPT FOR MEXICO), JN8AZ18U*9W710000,
JN8AZ18W*9W810000 (FOR MEXICO)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R AND BETWEEN TCM AND BATTERY (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
4.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
5.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and fuse block (J/B) vehicle side
harness connector terminal.
*: This is applied to up to VIN: JN8AZ18U*9W100000, JN8AZ18W*9W200000 (EXCEPT FOR MEXICO), JN8AZ18U*9W710000,
JN8AZ18W*9W810000 (FOR MEXICO)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
5
Existed
42
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
46
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
48
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
45*
Always
Battery voltage
47
TCM vehicle side harness connector
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
46
F12
58
Existed
48
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Fuse block (J/B) vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
45*
E103
12F
Existed
47
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
TM-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R AND BETWEEN TCM AND BATTERY (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
*: This is applied to up to VIN: JN8AZ18U*9W100000, JN8AZ18W*9W200000 (EXCEPT FOR MEXICO), JN8AZ18U*9W710000,
JN8AZ18W*9W810000 (FOR MEXICO)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 10A fuse (No. 43, located in IPDM E/R)
• 10A fuse [No. 11, located in fuse block (J/B)]
• Ignition switch. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
45*
Not existed
46
47
48
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003317840
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317841
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317842
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check DTC Detected Item. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” detected?
YES
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1705
TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelera-
tor pedal position signals (input via CAN
communication) from ECM.
• ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-87
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000003317843
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM via CAN com-
munication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317844
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317845
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
(VDC/TCS/ABS).
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
YES
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1722
ESTM VEH SPD SIG
• CAN communication with the ABS actua-
tor and the electric unit (control unit) is
malfunctioning.
• There is a big difference between the ve-
hicle speed signal from the ABS actuator
and the electric unit (control unit), and the
vehicle speed sensor signal.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED
: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
TM-89
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000003317846
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of
parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317847
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317848
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1723
CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN
A rotation sensor error is detected because
the gear does not change in accordance
with the position of the stepping motor.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR
AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC”
or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“ is
displayed with the DTC at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
• Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
• Engine speed signal system
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
TM-91
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000003317849
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317850
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317851
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check DTC Detected Item. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1726
ELEC TH CONTROL
The electronically controlled throttle for ECM
is malfunctioning.
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000003317852
• The lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
• When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317853
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317854
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1740
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC
• Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to cut line, short, etc.
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: “D”, “N” and “L” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
37
6.0 – 19.0
Ω
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
TM-93
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-93, "Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000003317855
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
37
F24
13
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
37
Not existed
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
13
6.0 – 19.0
Ω
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000003317856
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317857
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317858
1.
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1745
L/PRESS CONTROL
TCM detects the unexpected line pressure.
TCM
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool
down the fluid)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-95
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003317859
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the
flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317860
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317861
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
4.
Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1777
STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized
properly due to an open or a short.
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Step motor
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
27
28
30.0
Ω
29
30
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
27
15.0
Ω
28
29
30
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to
TM-96, "Component Inspection (Step Motor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Step Motor)
INFOID:0000000003317862
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
1.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
27
F24
9
Existed
28
8
29
7
30
6
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
27
Not existed
28
29
30
CVT unit connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminals
F24
6
7
30.0
Ω
8
9
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-97
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
terminal
F24
6
15.0
Ω
7
8
9
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-98
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000003317863
• The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not
operate normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317864
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” in “Data Monitor”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317865
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1778
STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a big difference between the num-
ber of steps for the stepping motor and for
the actual gear ratio.
Step motor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration
: Keep 30 seconds or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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