Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 84
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-255
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Revision: 2004 November
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11.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors between ECM
and A/F sensor 1.
12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-372, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
Bank 1
16
1
35
5
56
6
75
2
Bank 2
76
1
57
5
58
6
77
2
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
16
1
76
1
35
5
57
5
56
6
58
6
75
2
77
2
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2293E
EC-256
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
13.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-155, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
14.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
15.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 16.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-257
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Revision: 2004 November
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component Description
ABS004FR
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004FS
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004FT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-259, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1359E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
0327
Knock sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Knock sensor
P0328
0328
Knock sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-258
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004FU
TBWA0700E
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-259
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004FV
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F9, F241
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
EC-261, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
15
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1359E
EC-260
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
5.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
6.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F9, F241
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1835E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-261
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Component Inspection
ABS004FW
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and Installation
ABS004FX
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
SEF111Y
EC-262
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component Description
ABS004FY
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004FZ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004G0
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004G1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-264, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Signal plate
SEF058Y
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-263
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004G2
TBWA0701E
EC-264
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004G3
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
13
W
Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle
Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
Approximately 1.4V
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB1835E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-265
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2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1360E
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
EC-266
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-267, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-267
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Component Inspection
ABS004G4
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
ABS004G5
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EM-28, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER"
.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
EC-268
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component Description
ABS004G6
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004G7
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004G8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-272, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-272, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Camshaft (Intake)
●
Starter motor (Refer to
●
Starting system circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-269
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Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004G9
BANK 1
TBWA0702E
EC-270
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
33
Y
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
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