Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 58
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-147
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
TCM terminal and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002TW
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
41
V/O
Transmission fluid
pressure sensor B
(Primary pressure
sensor)
and
“N” position idle
0.7 - 3.5V
42
W/R
Sensor ground
Always
0V
46
L/O
Sensor power
—
4.5 - 5.5V
—
0V
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN
“N” position idle
0.7 - 3.5V
SCIA2277E
Name
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmis-
sion fluid
pressure
sensor B
(Primary
pressure
sensor)
F104
41 (V/O) -
Ground
“N” position idle
0.7 - 3.5V
SCIA4509E
CVT-148
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER
AND SENSOR GROUND)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"
.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Data
(Approx.)
TCM connector
F104
46 (L/O) - 42 (W/R)
5V
SCIA2367E
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F104
42 (W/R)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
19 (W/R)
TCM
F104
46 (L/O)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
20 (L/O)
SCIA4681E
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F104
41 (V/O)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
25 (V/O)
SCIA4691E
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-149
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-145, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT-150
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
PFP:31941
Description
ACS002TX
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS002TY
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002TZ
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid pres-
sure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause
ACS002U0
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
●
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
●
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002U1
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0
→
50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-151, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS
“N” position idle
0.5 - 0.9MPa
SCIA4825E
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-151
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002U2
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test"
.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
.
●
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS
“N” position idle
0.5 - 0.9MPa
SCIA2366E
SAT494G
CVT-152
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to
CVT-154, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER"
●
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-150, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-153
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
PFP:31036
Description
ACS0064C
When the power supply to the TCM is cut “OFF”, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-
diagnostics memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after erasing
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS0064D
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
●
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting “OFF” a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible Cause
ACS0064E
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS0064F
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4.
CVT-155, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SCIA4825E
CVT-154
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER
ACS0064J
TCWA0259E
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-155
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
TCM terminals and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS0064K
1.
CHECK DTC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5.
Start engine.
6.
Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to
Is the “TCM-POWER SUPPLY” displayed?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
10
Y/L
Power supply
–
Battery voltage
–
0V
19
Y/L
Power supply
–
Battery voltage
–
0V
25
B
Ground
Always
0V
28
Y/R
Power supply
(memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
48
B
Ground
Always
0V
SCIA5492E
Name
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
(memory back-
up)
F104
28 (Y/R) -
Ground
Always
Battery
voltage
SCIA4783E
CVT-156
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
●
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
●
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
●
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R)
●
10A fuse (No.19, located in the fuse block)
●
Ignition switch. Refer to
PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
F103
10 (Y/L) -
Ground
Battery
voltage
0V
Power supply
19 (Y/L) -
Ground
Battery
voltage
0V
Power supply
(memory
back-up)
F104
28 (Y/R) -
Ground
Always
Battery
voltage
SCIA4784E
Name
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
Ground
F104
25 (B)
Yes
48 (B)
SCIA2671E
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-157
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
6.
CHECK DTC
Check again. Refer to
CVT-155, "Diagnostic Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT-158
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
PFP:22620
Description
ACS001VE
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004Y8
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS001VF
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible Cause
ACS001VG
●
ECM
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS001VH
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
In fully depressed and fully released conditions, wait for 5 sec-
onds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SCIA4825E
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CVT-159
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS001VI
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
CVT-62, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is any malfunction of the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-71, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to
EC-109, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-158, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal.
↓
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.
0.0/8
↓
8/8
SCIA2277E
SCIA2272E
CVT-160
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
PFP:47660
Description
ACS002K6
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004Y9
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002K7
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
Possible Cause
ACS002K8
●
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002K9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-161, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
SCIA4825E
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-161
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002KA
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
CVT-62, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is any malfunction of the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-71, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
(ABS models) or
(VDC/TCS/ABS models).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and
“ESTM VSP SIG”.
4.
Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-160, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving
Approximately matches
the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
SCIA4510E
CVT-162
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
PFP:31907
Description
ACS002KB
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts
it into vehicle speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002U3
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when there is a great dif-
ference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “secondary rotation”, the “primary rotation or the “engine speed“ is displayed at the same
time.
Possible Cause
ACS002KD
●
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
●
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
●
Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002U4
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-163, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SCIA4825E
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