Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 55
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-99
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — SESCVT
ACS002IQ
TCWA0248E
CVT-100
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
TCM terminals and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002T3
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10 (Y/L), 19 (Y/L) and 42 (W/R). Refer to
.
3.
If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
29
G
Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed
sensor)
When driving [“D” position, 20
km/h (12 MPH)].
300 Hz
42
W/R
Sensor ground
Always
0V
Item name
Condition
Display value
VSP SENSOR
During driving
Approximately matches
the speedometer reading.
SCIA2279E
Item
Connector
Terminal (Wire color)
Data (Approx.)
TCM
F103, F104
10 (Y/L) - 42 (W/R)
Battery voltage
19 (Y/L) - 42 (W/R)
Name
Condition
Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary
speed sensor)
When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the
CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side
diagnosis connector.
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Name
Data
(Approx.)
TCM
F104
29 (G)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)
300 Hz
SCIA2344E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-101
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminals.
5.
Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.
6.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
7.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground.: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only.: GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Data
(Approx.)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)
F35
1 (W/R) - 3 (Y/G)
Battery volt-
age
SCIA2345E
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Data
(Approx.)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)
F35
3 (Y/G) - ground
Battery volt-
age
SCIA2346E
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F104
29 (G)
Yes
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)
F35
2 (G)
SCIA1967E
CVT-102
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
5.
CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis. Erase self diagnostic results and them drive the vehicle
[more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)], perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
CVT-98, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
Is “VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected again?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-224, "Removal and Installation"
NO
CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"
.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (POWER)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (SENSOR GROUND)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
10 (Y/L)
Yes
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)
F35
3 (Y/G)
TCM
F103
19 (Y/L)
Yes
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)
F35
3 (Y/G)
SCIA2369E
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F104
42 (W/R)
Yes
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)
F35
1 (W/R)
SCIA2347E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-103
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
8.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-98, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT-104
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
PFP:24825
Description
ACS001U4
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004Y6
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS001U5
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible Cause
ACS001U6
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS001U7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
PRI SPEED SEN: More than 1000 rpm
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-104, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS001U8
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to
EC-109, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accel-
erator pedal
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SCIA4825E
SCIA4823E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-105
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
.
●
If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to
CVT-71, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed
change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check ignition signal circuit.
●
Refer to
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-104, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA4825E
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the
tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Released accelerator
pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal
0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SCIA4504E
CVT-106
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
PFP:31935
Description
ACS002IU
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it change the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and change the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS002T4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002IV
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).
●
Diagnostic trouble code “BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives the unexpected
gear ratio detected.
Possible Cause
ACS002IW
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002T5
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-107, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO
During driving
2.37 - 0.43
SCIA4825E
SCIA5492E
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-107
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002IY
1.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-106, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
YES - 2>> DTC for “BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
CVT-108
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
ACS00210
●
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
●
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
●
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS00211
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS00212
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0740 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible Cause
ACS00213
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS00214
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-110, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1
Lock-up “OFF”
0.0A
Lock-up “ON”
0.7A
SCIA4825E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-109
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — TCV
ACS002T6
TCWA0251E
CVT-110
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
TCM terminal and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS00215
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
4.
Disconnect TCM connector.
5.
Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
3
L/W
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When vehicle cruises in “D”
position.
When CVT performs lock-up.
6.0V
When CVT does not perform lock-up.
1.0V
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1
Lock-up “OFF”
0.0A
Lock-up “ON”
0.7A
SCIA2349E
Name
Connector
Terminal
(Wire
color)
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Torque
converter
clutch sole-
noid valve
F103
3 (L/W) -
ground
When vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion
Lock-up
“OFF”
6.0V
Lock-up
“ON”
1.0V
SCIA1917E
Solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valve
F103
3 (L/W) - Ground
3 - 9
Ω
SCIA1970E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-111
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assem-
bly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-108, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
CVT-56, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
3 (L/W)
Yes
CVT unit harness connec-
tor
F6
12 (L/W)
SCIA4683E
Solenoid Valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve
F6
12 - Ground
3 - 9
Ω
SCIA4684E
CVT-112
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Component Inspection
ACS003KZ
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4.
If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
Solenoid Valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve
F6
12 - Ground
3 - 9
Ω
SCIA4684E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-113
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
PFP:31940
Description
ACS001UG
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS002T7
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS001UH
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0744 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–
When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
ACS001UI
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
●
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS001UJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]
4.
If DTC is detected go to
CVT-114, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the engine speed.
SCIA4825E
CVT-114
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS001UL
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle.
4.
Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG”
and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test"
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
CVT-112, "Component Inspection"
●
Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
CVT-170, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to
CVT-98, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"
,
CVT-93, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the
tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches
the engine speed.
SCIA2279E
SAT494G
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