Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 320
EC-574
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2.
Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-576, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.
9.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
BBIA0771E
2009 Pathfinder
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-575
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-576, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
13.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-689, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-693, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris or the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-576
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-187, "Removal and Installation"
No
>> GO TO 17.
17.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003936496
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown below.
6.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
2009 Pathfinder
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-577
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
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F
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EC
N
P
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2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
7.1 - 7.7
Ω
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-578
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000003936497
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936498
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936499
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936500
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
2009 Pathfinder
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-579
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
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A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
BBIA0539E
ALBIA0360ZZ
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-580
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 3, or ECM termi-
nals 24, 43 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-580, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003936501
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the fol-
lowing.
2.
If NG, replace A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [Commercial
service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-
seize Lubricant (Commercial service tool).
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 and 4
1.98 - 2.66
Ω
3 and 1, 2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E
2009 Pathfinder
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-581
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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A
EC
N
P
O
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000003936502
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936503
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936504
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under
no load.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
2009 Pathfinder
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