Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 325
EC-614
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 31
°
C (88
°
F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test result will be OK.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936541
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-614, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and check that the
engine coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004333348
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0539E
2009 Pathfinder
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-615
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
)
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
2009 Pathfinder
EC-616
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000004333339
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936544
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936545
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90
°
C (194
°
F)
a.
Turn ignition switch ON.
b.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c.
Check the engine coolant temperature.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
2009 Pathfinder
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-617
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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d.
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
°
C (194
°
F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90
°
C (194
°
F).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936546
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-617, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004333350
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0539E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-618
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Intake air temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
)
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
SEF012P
2009 Pathfinder
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-619
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936548
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307,
P0308. Refer to
EC-677, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leakage in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936549
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) or higher.
• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) to 56
°
C (133
°
F).
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
1.
Turn A/C switch OFF.
2.
Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is below 56
°
C (133
°
F), go to next step.
If it is above 56
°
C (133
°
F), cool down the engine to less than 56
°
C (133
°
F). Then go to next steps.
6.
Start engine and drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 75
°
C (167
°
F) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936550
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-620, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 56 km/h (35 MP)
2009 Pathfinder
EC-620
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
2.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace thermostat.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004354979
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
)
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
2009 Pathfinder
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-621
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000003936552
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936553
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936554
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
2009 Pathfinder
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