Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 29

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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9.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.

5.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

6.

Check the stop lamp switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check the stop lamp switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

6.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-43, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and stop
lamp switch harness connector.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

*1: Models with CVT
*2: Models with M/T

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (5)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

6.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-43, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007576831

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to

BR-18, "Removal and Installation"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

E102

*1

E118

*2

2

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

Ground

Not existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When stop lamp switch is released

(When brake pedal is depressed)

Existed

When stop lamp switch is pressed

(When brake pedal is released)

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576832

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576833

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576834

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576835

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576836

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576837

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

With

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With

CONSULT

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 10 second or more.

3.

Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.

6.

After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Check the pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions.

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.

• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• CAN communication line

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576838

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576839

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576840

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576841

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check the steering angle sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal (4) and
10A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to

PG-23, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Check the “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to

LAN-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to

BRC-6, "Precaution for Harness Repair"

.

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M30

1

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576842

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576843

1.

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to

BRC-56, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the steering angle sensor system. Refer to

BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Incomplete neutral position ad-

justment of steering angle sen-
sor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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BRC

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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576844

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576845

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the brake fluid level. Refer to

BR-10, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to

BR-10, "Refilling"

.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check the brake fluids level switch. Refer to

BRC-97, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to

BR-35, "Disassembly and Assembly"

. GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

• When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
• When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level

switch circuit.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

5.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

6.

Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

2.

Connect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.

5.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.

Brake fluid level switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

M34

11

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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BRC

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8.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the combination meter. Refer to

MWI-20, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007576846

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to

BR-35, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

2

Ground

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level.

Not existed

When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified
level.

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576847

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576848

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1164

CV 1

When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1165

CV 2

When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

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