Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 30

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

BRC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576849

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576850

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1166

SV 1

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1167

SV 2

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576851

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

2.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

3.

Depress the brake pedal several times.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1176” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576852

NOTE:
DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.

1.

INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Depress the brake pedal several times.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1176” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1176

STOP LAMP SW2

When brake pedal position switch signal is not input
when brake pedal operates.

• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Ignition power supply system

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

BRC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CLEARANCE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the brake pedal position switch clearance. Refer to

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust brake pedal position switch clearance. Refer to

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

. GO TO

4.

4.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-43, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to

BRC-84, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to

BR-18, "Removal and Installation"

. GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-43, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.

5.

Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

6.

Check the brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check the brake pedal position switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

2.

Connect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

6.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-43, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

9.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and brake
pedal position switch harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 11.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Approx. 0 V

Brake pedal not depressed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Approx. 0 V

Brake pedal not depressed

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Brake pedal position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

E112

2

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

BRC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

11.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

6.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-43, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007576853

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to

BR-18, "Removal and Installation"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Brake pedal is fully released.

Not existed

Brake pedal is slightly depressed.

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007576854

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576855

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576856

Proceed to

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When CAN communication signal is not continuously
transmitted or received for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system mal-
function

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

BRC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000007576857

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576858

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576859

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576860

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#57).

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to

PG-23, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

E15

59

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

Not existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

1

Ground

10

16 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

4.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 30A fusible link (K).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (K).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

4.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 50A fusible link (I).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

1

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with

harness connector.

• Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

BRC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007576861

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION

Operate the parking brake lever. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

BRC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576862

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.

5.

Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Check the parking brake switch. Refer to

BRC-111, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to

PB-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the combination meter. Refer to

MWI-20, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the each pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items

are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to

MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007576863

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between parking brake switch connector terminal and ground.

Parking brake switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M31

1

M34

10

Existed

Parking brake switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M31

1

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to

PB-6, "Removal and Installation"

.

Parking brake switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

When the parking brake switch is operated.

Existed

1

Ground

When the parking brake switch is not operated.

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

VDC OFF SWITCH

BRC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

VDC OFF SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007576864

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when VDC OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576865

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and VDC
OFF switch harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

Check the VDC OFF switch. Refer to

BRC-114, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to

BRC-136, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

5

M28

1

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (con-

trol unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

5

Ground

Not existed

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M28

2

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

BRC-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

VDC OFF SWITCH

3.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF SW” according to this order. Check the VDC OFF switch sig-
nal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with

harness connector.

• Check the VDC OFF switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007576866

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect triple switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to

BRC-136, "Removal and Installation"

.

Condition

DATA MONITOR

When VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in ON status

On

When VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in OFF status

Off

VDC OFF switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When VDC OFF switch is pressed

Existed

When VDC OFF switch is not pressed

Not existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности