Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 30
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576849
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576850
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1166
SV 1
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1167
SV 2
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576851
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
2.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
3.
Depress the brake pedal several times.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576852
NOTE:
DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
4.
Depress the brake pedal several times.
5.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1176
STOP LAMP SW2
When brake pedal position switch signal is not input
when brake pedal operates.
• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Ignition power supply system
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
BRC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CLEARANCE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the brake pedal position switch clearance. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Adjust brake pedal position switch clearance. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
. GO TO
4.
4.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
4.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
BRC-84, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
BR-18, "Removal and Installation"
. GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
4.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
5.
Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
6.
Check the brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7.
Check the brake pedal position switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
2.
Connect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
6.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 11.
9.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and brake
pedal position switch harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 11.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Brake pedal position switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
E112
2
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
BRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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11.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
6.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007576853
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
BR-18, "Removal and Installation"
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
Brake pedal is fully released.
Not existed
Brake pedal is slightly depressed.
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007576854
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576855
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576856
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When CAN communication signal is not continuously
transmitted or received for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system mal-
function
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BRC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000007576857
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576858
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576859
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576860
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#57).
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-23, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
E15
59
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
1
Ground
10
−
16 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 30A fusible link (K).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
1
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
• Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
BRC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007576861
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the parking brake lever. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
BRC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576862
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
5.
Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check the parking brake switch. Refer to
BRC-111, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to
PB-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the each pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items
are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007576863
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between parking brake switch connector terminal and ground.
Parking brake switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M31
1
M34
10
Existed
Parking brake switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M31
1
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to
PB-6, "Removal and Installation"
Parking brake switch
—
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
When the parking brake switch is operated.
Existed
1
Ground
When the parking brake switch is not operated.
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
VDC OFF SWITCH
BRC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
VDC OFF SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007576864
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when VDC OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576865
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and VDC
OFF switch harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Check the VDC OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-114, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-136, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect VDC OFF switch harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
5
M28
1
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
5
Ground
Not existed
VDC OFF switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M28
2
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
VDC OFF SWITCH
3.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF SW” according to this order. Check the VDC OFF switch sig-
nal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
• Check the VDC OFF switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-132, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007576866
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect triple switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-136, "Removal and Installation"
.
Condition
DATA MONITOR
When VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in ON status
On
When VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in OFF status
Off
VDC OFF switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When VDC OFF switch is pressed
Existed
When VDC OFF switch is not pressed
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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