Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 106
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT.
Perform
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E49
1
F25
12
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E49
2
F25
19
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577375
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577376
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E112
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
2
E18
116
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-515
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-515, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000007577377
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577378
1.
CHECK FOR CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577379
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
108
127
Clutch pedal
Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Fully released
0V
+
−
Voltage
Clutch pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E113
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E113
1
E18
108
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-517, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577380
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation. Refer to
CL-12, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E113
2
Ground
Existed
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577381
1.
CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY
1.
Start engine.
2.
Press ASCD MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.
3.
Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Press SET/
−
switch.
5.
Check that the reading of the speedometer shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-
mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577382
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
NO-2
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to
EC-359, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC
.
NO-3
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
EC-519
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577383
1.
CHECK MIL FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check that MIL lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577384
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-53, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-520
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000007577385
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO ST
AR
T
/REST
AR
T
(EXCP
.
H
A
)
ENGINE ST
ALL
HESIT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
SP
ARK KNOCK/DET
O
NA
TION
LACK
OF POWER/
POOR
ACC
E
LERA
TION
HIGH IDL
E/LOW
IDLE
ROUG
H IDLE/HUNTING
IDLI
NG VIBRA
TION
SLOW/NO RETURN T
O
IDLE
OVERHEA
T
S/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
UR
E
HIGH
EXCESS
IVE F
U
E
L
CONSUMP
T
IO
N
EXCESS
IVE OIL CONSUMP
T
ION
BA
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Fuel
Low pressure fuel pump circuit
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
3
2
,
Fuel pressure regulator system
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
Fuel injector circuit
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
2
Evaporative emission system
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
FRP sensor circuit
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
High pressure fuel pump circuit
4
3
Air
Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
Incorrect idle speed adjustment
1
1
1
1
1
Electric throttle control actuator
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
,
Ignition
Incorrect ignition timing adjustment
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ignition circuit
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
Main power supply and ground circuit
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
2
3
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
3
3
3
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
,
,
,
Throttle position sensor circuit
2
2
,
,
,
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
3
2
1
,
,
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-521
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit
6
6
6
6
5
,
,
Knock sensor circuit
2
3
Engine oil temperature sensor circuit
4
2
3
Engine oil pressure sensor circuit
4
4
3
3
3
3
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
2
2
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit
3
2
Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
3
3
Vehicle speed signal circuit
2
3
3
3
,
,
ECM
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
,
,
,
,
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
3
2
1
3
2
2
3
3
,
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit
3
2
1
3
2
2
3
3
,
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
circuit
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
3
3
PNP signal circuit
3
3
3
3
3
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
2
3
3
4
Cooling fan control module circuit
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
4
5
Battery current sensor circuit
4
5
5
3
,
,
Starter relay circuit
3
Starter control relay circuit
3
Electrical load signal circuit
3
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
XCESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
XCESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-522
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Air conditioner circuit
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
4
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
XCESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
XCESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO ST
AR
T/REST
AR
T (EXCP
. HA)
ENGINE ST
ALL
HESIT
A
TIO
N
/SURG
IN
G/FLA
T
S
P
OT
SP
ARK K
N
OCK/
DET
O
NA
TION
LACK OF P
O
WER/POOR ACCELE
R
A
TIO
N
HIGH I
D
L
E/L
OW IDL
E
ROUGH IDLE
/HUNTING
IDL
ING VIB
R
A
T
IO
N
SLOW/NO RETURN T
O
IDLE
OVERHEA
T
S/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIGH
EXCE
SSIVE FUEL CONSUMP
T
ION
EXCE
SSIVE OI
L
CONSUMP
T
IO
N
BA
TTER
Y DEA
D
(UND
E
R
CHARG
E
)
Warranty symptom code
A
A
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Fuel
Fuel tank
5
5
Fuel piping
5
5
5
5
5
5
Vapor lock
—
Valve deposit
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gasoline,
Low octane)
—
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-523
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Air
Air duct
5
5
5
5
5
5
Air cleaner
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5
5
5
5
Electric throttle control actuator
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/Gasket
Cranking
Battery
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Generator circuit
Starter circuit
3
Signal plate
6
PNP signal
4
Engine
Cylinder head
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
Cylinder head gasket
4
3
Cylinder block
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
4
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Valve
mecha-
nism
Timing chain
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
Camshaft
Intake valve timing control
Exhaust valve timing control
Intake valve
3
Exhaust valve
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
XCESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
XCESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
A
A
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-524
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
Exhaust
Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
,
Three way catalyst
,
,
Lubrica-
tion
Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
,
,
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil
Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
4
5
Thermostat
5
Water pump
Water gallery
Cooling fan
5
Coolant level (Low)/Contaminat-
ed coolant
NVIS (Nissan Vehicle Immobilizer System -
NATS)
1
1
,
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
XCESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
XCESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
A
A
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
ASCD TEMPORARY RELEASE CANNOT BE PERFORMED BY THE CLUTCH
PEDAL
EC-525
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
ASCD TEMPORARY RELEASE CANNOT BE PERFORMED BY THE
CLUTCH PEDAL
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577386
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Check that DTC is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-516, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-526
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
INFORMATION DISPLAY IS MALFUNCTIONING
INFORMATION DISPLAY IS MALFUNCTIONING
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577387
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Check that DTC is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
EC-518, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
EC-527
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
Description
INFOID:0000000007577388
FUEL CUT CONTROL (AT NO LOAD AND HIGH ENGINE SPEED)
If the engine speed is above 2,500 rpm under no load (for example, the selector lever position is neutral and
engine speed is over 2,500 rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact time when the fuel is cut off var-
ies based on engine speed.
Fuel cut will be operated until the engine speed reaches 2,000 rpm, then fuel cut will be cancelled.
NOTE:
This function is different from deceleration control listed under direct injection gasoline system,
"DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-528
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >
[MR16DDT ]
IDLE SPEED
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
IDLE SPEED
Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577389
1.
CHECK IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT
Check idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
With GST
Check idle speed with Service $01 of GST.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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