Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 104
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-481
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577346
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance)
• Output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sen-
sor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
Water should not exit.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-482
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Start engine and run it at idle.
3.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
-
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
E14
36
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-483
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-242, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
12.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
+
-
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
13.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
15.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577347
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1.
Let engine idle.
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577348
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
+
−
Voltage
Fuel injector
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
1
F65
1
Ground
Battery voltage
2
F66
1
3
F67
1
4
F68
1
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
FUEL INJECTOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SUPPLY
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and fuel injector relay harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)
Check the voltage between fuel injector relay harness connector and ground.
+
−
Continuity
Fuel injector
ECM
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F65
1
F25
3
Existed
2
F66
1
4
3
F67
1
4
F68
1
3
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
49
Ground
Battery voltage
53
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Fuel injector relay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
49
E57
5
Existed
53
7
+
−
Voltage
Fuel injector relay
Connector
Terminal
E57
3
Ground
Battery voltage
6
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-487
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
6.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between fuel injector relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7
7.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel injector relay harness connector and ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
Fuel injector relay
Connector
Terminal
E57
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
Fuel injector relay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
35
E57
1
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Fuel injector relay
Connector
Terminal
E57
2
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
FUEL INJECTOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY
Check the fuel injector relay. Refer to
EC-488, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector Relay)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> Replace fuel injector relay. Refer to
.
11.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to
EC-488, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)
INFOID:0000000007577349
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector Relay)
INFOID:0000000007577350
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel injector relay.
+
−
Continuity
Fuel injector
ECM
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F65
2
F25
5
Existed
2
F66
2
6
3
F67
2
7
4
F68
2
8
Fuel injector
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
1.44 - 1.73
Ω
[at 10 - 60
°
C (50 - 140
°
F)]
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-489
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Check the continuity between fuel heater relay terminals as per
the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel injector relay.
Fuel injector relay
Conditions
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
6
7
12 V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0077E
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-490
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577351
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577352
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
117
127
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
117
E13
31
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-491
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and IPDM E/R har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP
Check the low fuel pump. Refer to
EC-491, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577353
1.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check low fuel pressure. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
B46
1
Ground
Battery voltage should for exist 1
second after ignition switch is turn
ON.
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
1
E15
54
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
B46
3
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-492
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit.
3.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
Fuel level sensor unit
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
2
4
Temperature: 25
°
C (77
°
F)
0.2 - 5.0
Ω
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-493
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577354
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577355
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine
from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
55
50
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
JPBIA4722ZZ
JPBIA4723ZZ
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
54
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-494
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump relay harness con-
nector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)
Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
check the continuity between ipdm e/r harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connec-
tor.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump re-
lay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
54
E58
3
Existed
+
−
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-495
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY
Check the high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to
EC-497, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check the high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EC-496, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
High pressure fuel pump re-
lay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
35
E58
2
Existed
+
−
Continuity
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
1
Ground
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
55
F53
1
Existed
56
2
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
10.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSTALLATION CONDITION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the high pressure fuel pump is installed with no backlash and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK CAMSHAFT
1.
Remove camshaft. Refer to
2.
Check camshaft. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000007577356
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-II
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Without CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.51
Ω
Data monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
+
−
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
Ground
Engine speed: idle
1.14 – 1.46 V
Engine speed: Revving engine
from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст