Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 97
P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
N
P
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YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577219
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
for DTC P0171.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P050A or P050E displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577220
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577221
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
circuit]
Signal voltage from the EOP sensor
remains at more than 4.9 V / less than
0.26 V for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F43
3
1
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
EC-372, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577222
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F25
44
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
2
F25
43
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577223
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
5.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever
P or N position
Engine coolant temperature
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more
Engine speed
1,000 rpm or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577224
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check oil pump. Refer to
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-376, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to
LU-6, "Engine Lubrication System"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-376
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
5.
CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577225
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference
1
PCV valve
2
Turbocharger
3
Exhaust front tube
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
4
Oil pump
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
4
Oil pump
5
• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring
• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap
6
Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577226
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Repeat step 2 and 3 for five times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577227
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0603
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
(ECM power supply circuit)
ECM back up RAM system does not
function properly.
• Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is open or
shorted.]
• ECM
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
106
127
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-378
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Refer to
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0605 ECM
EC-379
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0605 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3.
Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577229
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
ECM
(Engine control module)
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
D)
ECM temperature sensor is malfunctioning.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0605 ECM
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0607 ECM
EC-381
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
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P0607 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577230
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577231
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
4.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0607
ECM
(CAN communication bus)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0611 ECM PROTECTION
P0611 ECM PROTECTION
Description
INFOID:0000000007577232
This DTC is detected when the ECM protective function is activated due to an extreme temperature increase
in ECM, resulting from severe conditions such as heavy load driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577233
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
This DTC is displayed as protection function history. If no malfunction is detected after the diagnosis, the cus-
tomer must be informed of the activation of the protection function.
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577234
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC P0605 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> Explain the customer about the activation of the protection function.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0611
FIC MODULE
(ECM protection)
ECM overheat protection control is activated.
ECM overheated
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P062B ECM
EC-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P062B ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000007577235
This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector driver unit has a malfunction. For injector driver unit,
refer to
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577237
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to
EC-485, "Component Function Check"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P062B
ECM
(Internal control module fuel injector
control performance)
Injector driver unit is malfunctioning.
• Harness and connectors
(Injector circuit is open or
shorted)
• Battery power supply
• ECM (injector driver unit)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577238
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577239
1.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply
circuit short)
ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(EVAP control pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
• Throttle position sensor
• EVAP control pressure sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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